NOT LISTED FOR SALE

597 Malone Rd S Hernando, MS 38632

Estimated Value: $358,000 - $423,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,793 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2015

Current estimated payment $2,195 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lewisburg Primary School Rated 10
  • 10 Acre Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2015

CALLING ALL REHAB ADDICTS!!! Create your own showplace! Opportunities like this do not happen often. This vintage home is a clean palette just waiting on you to make it your own! Nestled on ten beautiful, treed and fenced acres right in the heart of Desoto County is this rare find! Road frontage on two sides, a beautiful pond, a 40x50 barn, and land completely fenced and cross fenced makes it just perfect for horses! House exterior has just been painted. Classic floor plan with original hardwood floors throughout most of the living area, large bedrooms, formal living room and dining room, eat-in kitchen, great room with wood burning fireplace and a sunroom with built in bookshelves give you plenty of space for the whole family! New HVAC put in January. Roof is just 5 years old. Call today for your own private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Haskett

Crye-Leike Hernando License #B-10216 Listed on: 06/01/2015

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Vinyl Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,793 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

10 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.0
  • Subdivision Name: Malone Road Three Lot
  • Directions: Byhalia Road to Malone Road South. Home is located right on corner of Malone Road & Myrtlewood Drive.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 139.38
  • General Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range
  • BasementFeaturesBasement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bookcases: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven - Electric: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Masonry2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Paved
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Tax and Financial Information:Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lewisburg
  • High School: Lewisburg
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lewisburg Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
Sold by
Farris Douglas O
Bought by
Hall Robert
Current Estimated Value
$390,954

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2015 08/31/15 Sold -- -- --
08/25/2015 08/25/15 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2015 06/02/15 For Sale $249,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS United

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,294 $19,325 $5,000 $14,325
2024 $1,195 $14,950 $5,000 $9,950
2023 $1,195 $14,950 $0 $0
2022 $1,495 $14,950 $5,000 $9,950
2021 $1,495 $14,950 $5,000 $9,950
2020 $1,415 $14,154 $5,000 $9,154
2019 $1,415 $14,154 $5,000 $9,154
2017 $1,400 $22,800 $13,900 $8,900
2016 $1,400 $13,900 $5,000 $8,900
2015 $1,400 $22,800 $13,900 $8,900
2014 $644 $13,900 $0 $0
2013 $644 $13,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS United

MLS Number: 2297016

MLS United

APN: 3072030000002100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.