6008 Alta Ave Baltimore, MD 21206
Hamilton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,000/month
Highlights
- Cape Cod Architecture
- No HOA
- 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
This beautifully remodeled 5‐bedroom, 3‐bath home offers generous living space right in the heart of the city. Updated with contemporary finishes throughout, the home features an open‐concept main level, a stylish kitchen with modern cabinetry, and refreshed bathrooms that feel clean and current. With easy access to shopping, dining, parks, and local activities, this property blends convenience with comfort.The thoughtful renovation includes updated flooring, refreshed bathrooms, and a bright kitchen designed for everyday living. Multiple living areas and generously sized bedrooms make it easy to spread out, relax, or entertain. Whether you’re hosting gatherings or enjoying quiet evenings at home, this property delivers comfort in every corner.
Listing Agent
(410) 822-2152 Sunshinerealty2116@gmail.com Sunshine Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 4108222152 Listed on: 03/05/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,512
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 5,994 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R-3
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,296 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
- Partially Finished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
Utilities
- 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Cooling System Utilizes Natural Gas
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Glenham Belford Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 017
- Assessor Parcel Number 0327035668B017
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,732 | $191,167 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,732 | $158,900 | $50,900 | $108,000 |
| 2023 | $3,696 | $157,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,678 | $155,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,641 | $154,300 | $50,900 | $103,400 |
| 2020 | $3,556 | $150,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,453 | $147,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,384 | $143,400 | $50,900 | $92,500 |
| 2017 | $3,384 | $143,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,553 | $143,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,553 | $145,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,553 | $145,600 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $300,000 | +17.6% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/18/2023 07/18/23 | Sold | $255,000 | 0.0% | $197 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/11/2023 05/11/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/02/2023 05/02/23 | Off Market | $255,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2023 04/20/23 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $193 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $255,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $255,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $74,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $78,700 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $260,482 | VA | |
| Closed | $260,482 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $119,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $148,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDBA2205164
APN: 5668B-017
- 6007 Winthrope Ave
- 6105 Walther Ave
- 3706 Springwood Ave
- 3713 Mary Ave
- 3509 White Ave
- 3623 Bayonne Ave
- 6003 Glenoak Ave
- 3714 Mayberry Ave Unit A
- 3714 Mayberry Ave Unit F
- 5925 Benton Heights Ave
- 3723 Bayonne Ave
- 6303 Moyer Ave
- 3616 Bellevale Ave
- 6429 Walther Ave Unit F
- 3612 Evergreen Ave
- 6204 Everall Ave
- 6414 Fairdel Ave
- 6110 Everall Ave
- 3727 Evergreen Ave