NOT LISTED FOR SALE

601 Flame Ct Effingham, IL 62401

Estimated Value: $475,088

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,015 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 3, 2021

Last sale price $330,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,150 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.53 Acre Lot
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 5-minute walk to Effingham Park District

About This Home

As of September 2021

STUNNING REMODELED HOME WITH TONS TO OFFER!!! Come take a look at this gorgeous 5 bedroom home located within a short walk of the Kluthe Pool and Evergreen Hollow Park. As you walk into this amazing 3000 square feet finished home you will be greeted by a large vaulted ceiling living room featuring a beautiful gas fireplace and open staircase. As you continue around the main level, you will also enjoy the large kitchen w/ full stainless steel appliance package, pantry, large master bedroom, large master bathroom w/ dual sinks and walk in closet, large dining room, large laundry room, and new flooring throughout. The upstairs offers an additional 2 bedrooms and full bathroom. The basement offers a huge family room, 2 additional bedrooms, office area, large utility room, and 2 large storage rooms. The outside offers a large yard sitting on 1 1/2 lots, front porch, backyard patio and so much more. Don't let this gem get away, call an agent today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Dammerman

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #471004701 Listed on: 06/25/2021

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Henning

Full Circle Realty License #471019637

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,899

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 0.53

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 23,087 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Beckman Estate 1St Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0311203012 & 0311203047

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,899

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2015.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.53
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Beckman Estate 1st Add
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, Bath in Master Bedroom, Main Level Master, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family/Living/Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 0311203012 & 0311203047
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5899.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2022
Sold by
Page Tommy S and Page Donna A
Bought by
Williams Clarence and Williams Sarah
Current Estimated Value
$475,088

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$314,910
Outstanding Balance
$298,232
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$176,856

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2021
Closed on
Sep 3, 2021
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-5.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.10%
Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2020
Closed on
Apr 10, 2020
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$298,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.56%
Original Mortgage
$292,602
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2000
Sold by
Kinkelaar David N and Kinkelaar Laura K
Bought by
Kinkelaar David N and Kinkelaar Laura K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Clarence $350,000 Michael D Imburgia Pc
Page Tommy S $330,000 Attorney
Berg Kristina $298,000 The Title Center
Kinkelaar David N $29,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Clarence $314,910
Previous Owner Page Tommy S $264,000
Previous Owner Berg Kristina $292,602
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/03/2021 09/03/21 Sold $330,000 -5.4% $109 / Sq Ft
08/01/2021 08/01/21 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $349,000 +17.1% $116 / Sq Ft
04/10/2020 04/10/20 Sold $298,000 -0.3% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2020 03/05/20 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2020 03/05/20 For Sale $299,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,398 $115,500 $19,350 $96,150
2023 $6,740 $105,000 $17,590 $87,410
2022 $6,709 $96,330 $16,140 $80,190
2021 $6,483 $95,380 $15,980 $79,400
2020 $6,353 $92,690 $15,530 $77,160
2019 $6,229 $91,780 $15,380 $76,400
2018 $6,011 $88,250 $14,790 $73,460
2017 $5,899 $86,520 $14,500 $72,020
2016 $5,762 $84,000 $14,080 $69,920
2015 -- $81,550 $13,670 $67,880
2014 -- $79,170 $13,270 $65,900
2013 -- $77,620 $13,010 $64,610
2012 -- $76,480 $12,820 $63,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6213107

APN: 0311203012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.