6254 E Metz St Long Beach, CA 90808
Plaza NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $906,000 - $1,108,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,206
Sq Ft
$848/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6254 E Metz St, Long Beach, CA 90808 and is currently estimated at $1,023,125, approximately $848 per square foot. 6254 E Metz St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Cubberley K-8, Millikan High School, and St. Maria Goretti Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2006
Sold by
Gansen David G
Bought by
Giavanti Margaret C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$453,000
Outstanding Balance
$264,701
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$758,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2003
Sold by
Drummond Eric P
Bought by
Giavanti Margaret C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 1998
Sold by
Mcmaster Steven L
Bought by
Drummond Eric P and Drummond Kelly Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$141,600
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1993
Sold by
Sofianek George
Bought by
Mcmaster Steven L and Mcmaster Theresa R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
7.28%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giavanti Margaret C | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Giavanti Margaret C | $415,000 | Diversified Title & Escrow S | |
| Drummond Eric P | $177,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Mcmaster Steven L | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Giavanti Margaret C | $453,000 | |
| Closed | Giavanti Margaret C | $332,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Drummond Eric P | $141,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcmaster Steven L | $128,000 | |
| Closed | Giavanti Margaret C | $83,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,870 | $590,025 | $463,355 | $126,670 |
| 2024 | $7,535 | $578,457 | $454,270 | $124,187 |
| 2023 | $7,409 | $567,115 | $445,363 | $121,752 |
| 2022 | $6,953 | $555,996 | $436,631 | $119,365 |
| 2021 | $6,816 | $545,095 | $428,070 | $117,025 |
| 2019 | $6,715 | $528,929 | $415,374 | $113,555 |
| 2018 | $6,471 | $518,559 | $407,230 | $111,329 |
| 2016 | $5,950 | $498,425 | $391,418 | $107,007 |
| 2015 | $5,709 | $490,939 | $385,539 | $105,400 |
| 2014 | $5,666 | $481,323 | $377,987 | $103,336 |
Source: Public Records
Map