6300 Clamshell Dr Wake Forest, NC 27587
Falls Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $470,000 - $593,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,210
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6300 Clamshell Dr, Wake Forest, NC 27587 and is currently estimated at $511,375, approximately $231 per square foot. 6300 Clamshell Dr is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Pleasant Union Elementary School, Wakefield Middle, and Wakefield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2005
Sold by
Palmer Todd Allen and Palmer Deborah Michelle
Bought by
Protz Philip Ray and Protz Judy Lynn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,157
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$408,218
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 1998
Sold by
Swarey Builders
Bought by
Decoursey Timothy L and Decoursey Betty Kay
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protz Philip Ray | $229,000 | None Available | |
| Decoursey Timothy L | $177,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Protz Philip Ray | $206,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,611 | $405,081 | $80,000 | $325,081 |
| 2024 | $2,536 | $405,081 | $80,000 | $325,081 |
| 2023 | $2,387 | $303,603 | $66,000 | $237,603 |
| 2022 | $2,213 | $303,603 | $66,000 | $237,603 |
| 2021 | $2,153 | $303,603 | $66,000 | $237,603 |
| 2020 | $2,118 | $303,603 | $66,000 | $237,603 |
| 2019 | $2,038 | $247,062 | $66,000 | $181,062 |
| 2018 | $1,874 | $247,062 | $66,000 | $181,062 |
| 2017 | $1,777 | $247,062 | $66,000 | $181,062 |
| 2016 | $1,741 | $247,062 | $66,000 | $181,062 |
| 2015 | $1,763 | $251,030 | $68,000 | $183,030 |
| 2014 | $1,672 | $251,030 | $68,000 | $183,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map