NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $380,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,374 Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 7, 2022

Last sale price $411,000 $299 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,056 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Charming home with fantastic curb appeal. New exterior paint. Architectural shingles. Dual pane windows. New wood-look ceramic tile in all living areas. New carpet in bedrooms. Six panel interior doors. New cabinetry. New solid surface countertops. New stainless appliances. Four bedrooms and two baths plus a nice office set-up. All block fencing, covered patio, and large rearyard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bret Bowdish

Arizona Executives License #BR029916000 Listed on: 01/28/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Betsy Verrico

Home Style Realty, LLC License #BR553582000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $661

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 6,813 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,374 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • University Meadows Unit 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 388
  • Assessor Parcel Number 123-58-266

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$661

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

6,813 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: SOUTHERN & 44TH ST-
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: UNIVERSITY MEADOWS UNIT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 299.12
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Non-laminate Counter, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1374.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Dirt Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nevitt Elementary School
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6813.0
  • Parcel #: 123-58-266

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 661.0
  • Tax Lot: 388

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2022
Closed on
Feb 28, 2022
Sold by
Continental Financial Llc
Bought by
Brown Alexander Christian and Doty Makenna
Seller's Agent
Bret Bowdish
Arizona Executives
Buyer's Agent
Betsy Verrico
Home Style Realty, LLC
List Price
$417,900
Sold Price
$411,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-1.65%
Current Estimated Value
$357,796

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$53,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.23%
Original Mortgage
$380,950
Outstanding Balance
$353,010
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,786

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2008
Sold by
Lawrence Brenna Lee
Bought by
Lawrence David and Lawrence David W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,500
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Lawrence David W
Bought by
Lawrence David W and Lawrence Brenna Lee

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Alexander Christian $411,000 New Title Company Name
Lawrence David -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Lawrence David W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Alexander Christian $380,950
Previous Owner Lawrence David $125,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/07/2022 03/07/22 Sold $411,000 -1.7% $299 / Sq Ft
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2022 02/12/22 For Sale $417,900 0.0% $304 / Sq Ft
02/02/2022 02/02/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale $417,900 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,442 $6,303 -- --
2024 $585 $6,003 -- --
2023 $585 $22,670 $4,530 $18,140
2022 $561 $18,230 $3,640 $14,590
2021 $661 $16,310 $3,260 $13,050
2020 $640 $14,400 $2,880 $11,520
2019 $628 $11,910 $2,380 $9,530
2018 $612 $11,500 $2,300 $9,200
2017 $592 $10,370 $2,070 $8,300
2016 $587 $7,520 $1,500 $6,020
2015 $551 $6,300 $1,260 $5,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6348193

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 123-58-266

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.