NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6464 Bartlett Rd Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $263,754

5 Beds
1 Bath
1,540 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2020

Last sale price $127,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,426 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.6 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Westmoreland Primary Elementary School Rated A-
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2020

Nicely updated 5 bedroom home offering a new furnace & hot water tank, new metal roof on garage, new electrical entrance, new siding and recently connected to public water. Many updates throughout including new kitchen & appliances and full bath to name a few. There are some hardwood floors throughout and 1st floor laundry. Great home in quiet location on over 5 acres. Westmoreland school district.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Abdoo

Listing by Dominion Homes License #37AB0963362 Listed on: 01/20/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Gamela

Listing by Howard Hanna Cny Inc License #40GA1171258

Howard Hanna Cny Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,150

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 5.6 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 103x1100
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301389-274-001-0001-014-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,150

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

5.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Rome, Rt 233 to Bartlett Rd. From Westmoreland, Rt 233 to Left on Dix Rd to Right on Bartlett Rd
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 5.6
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301389-274-001-0001-014-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 103X1100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 243936.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5150.0
  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2020
Closed on
May 6, 2020
List Price
$138,500
Sold Price
$127,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-8.3%
Current Estimated Value
$209,939

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,939
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.74%
Original Mortgage
$107,950
Outstanding Balance
$94,179
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,760

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2018
Closed on
Feb 8, 2019
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$24,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,900
-51.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
291.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2018
Sold by
Besig Juanita and Bank New York Mellon
Bought by
Bank New York Mellon Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 1997
Sold by
Mathis Elsie
Bought by
Besig William and Besig Juanita

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Born Stephen $127,000 None Available
Andrews Candace $24,000 --
Bank New York Mellon Tr $169,953 --
Besig William $46,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Born Stephen $107,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2020 05/11/20 Sold $127,000 -8.3% $82 / Sq Ft
02/16/2020 02/16/20 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2020 01/20/20 For Sale $138,500 +477.1% $90 / Sq Ft
02/21/2019 02/21/19 Sold $24,000 -19.7% $16 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/16/2019 01/16/19 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2019 01/03/19 Price Changed $29,900 -25.1% $19 / Sq Ft
11/12/2018 11/12/18 Price Changed $39,900 -13.1% $26 / Sq Ft
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Price Changed $45,900 -8.0% $30 / Sq Ft
08/29/2018 08/29/18 For Sale $49,900 -- $32 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2024 $3,687 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2023 $3,536 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2022 $3,621 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2021 $3,548 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2020 $3,552 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2019 $828 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2018 $3,359 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2017 $3,361 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2016 $3,562 $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2015 -- $83,000 $23,900 $59,100
2014 -- $83,000 $23,900 $59,100

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1247059

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 274-001-0001-014-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.