$2,150,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $11,835/month

Total Views 2,404
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,453 Sq Ft
$876 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Historic Boulevard Living Meets Modern Design and Finishes. Located on Durango’s prestigious tree-lined thoroughfare, this residence represents a rare convergence of historic preservation and modern finishes and luxury. While the exterior maintains the timeless elegance of "The Boulevard," the interior underwent a comprehensive transformation in 2015, including updated electrical, plumbing, heating, roof, and windows (except those facing 3rd Ave that needed to remain for historic purposes). The main residence has great light and flow. Original (refinished) hardwood floors lead you through an open-concept living space punctuated by tall, historic-profile windows and lofted ceilings with skylights. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home, designed for the entertainer with high-end appliances and easy access to an incredible outdoor space. The primary suite features dual closets and a spa-like bath, while the second bedroom offers an ensuite experience complete with a beautiful claw-foot tub—a subtle nod to the home's heritage. Outside, the grounds feature perennial gardens and flagstone sitting areas, along with a large, partially covered deck. The front of the home has a wonderful, covered front porch that’s perfect for morning coffee. The detached accessory dwelling unit (ADU), built in 2015, mirrors the main home's architecture. Situated above a three-car garage (a rare downtown luxury), this two-bedroom, one-bath guest house features its own private porch and a secure, fenced lower-level patio. Located just two blocks from the fine dining, galleries, and boutiques of Main Avenue, and three blocks from the vibrant Summer Farmer’s Market, this property offers an unparalleled walk score. With nearby access to the Animas River Trail and the world-class hiking and biking that define Durango, this home isn’t just a house; it’s a place to create the very best in lifestyle and experiences. Some photos may be virtually staged.

Listing Agent

Karen Overington

Keller Williams Realty Southwest Associates, LLC Listed on: 04/16/2026

Keller Williams Realty Southwest Associates, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,279

Year Built

  • Built in 1898

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,453 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Freestanding Bathtub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio

Additional Homes

  • Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)

Schools

  • Park K-5 Elementary School
  • Escalante 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Internet Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5665292330040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,279

Year Built

Built in 1898

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Additional Living Quarters: Yes
  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Estimated Total Acres: 0.17
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 50000
  • Em Holder: Colorado Title
  • Exterior Inclusions: Patio, Deck
  • Legal Lot Block: SUBDIVISION: DURANGO, CITY OF BLOCK: 32 LOT: 9 AND:- LOT: 10 DGO 655 E 3RD AVE DURANGO 81301
  • Parcel Id Number: 5665292330040
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 876.48
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Residence Style: Victorian
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Street Descriptionaccess: City/Town, Paved
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Tax Account Id: R012468
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Additional Living Type: ADU-Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Internet Provider: Spectrum/Charter
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 4278.96
  • Year Built: 1898
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Historic Boulevard Living Meets Modern Design and Finishes. Located on Durango’s prestigious tree-lined thoroughfare, this residence represents a rare convergence of historic preservation and modern finishes and luxury. While the exterior maintains the timeless elegance of "The Boulevard," the interior underwent a comprehensive transformation in 2015, including updated electrical, plumbing, heating, roof, and windows (except those facing 3rd Ave that needed to remain for historic purposes). The main residence has great light and flow. Original (refinished) hardwood floors lead you through an open-concept living space punctuated by tall, historic-profile windows and lofted ceilings with skylights. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home, designed for the entertainer with high-end appliances and easy access to an incredible outdoor space. The primary suite features dual closets and a spa-like bath, while the second bedroom offers an ensuite experience complete with a beautiful claw-foot tub—a subtle nod to the home's heritage. Outside, the grounds feature perennial gardens and flagstone sitting areas, along with a large, partially covered deck. The front of the home has a wonderful, covered front porch that’s perfect for morning coffee. The detached accessory dwelling unit (ADU), built in 2015, mirrors the main home's architecture. Situated above a three-car garage (a rare downtown luxury), this two-bedroom, one-bath guest house features its own private porch and a secure, fenced lower-level patio. Located just two blocks from the fine dining, galleries, and boutiques of Main Avenue, and three blocks from the vibrant Summer Farmer’s Market, this property offers an unparalleled walk score. With nearby access to the Animas River Trail and the world-class hiking and biking that define Durango, this home isn’t just a house; it’s a place to create the very best in lifestyle and experiences. Some photos may be virtually staged.
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 17

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2453
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Privacy
  • Exterior Structures: Guest House

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached Garage
  • Garage: Yes
  • Carport: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Garage Capacity: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Natural Gas, Internet, Phone - Cell Reception
  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Atmos Energy
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer Supplier: City of Durango
  • Water Supplier: City of Durango

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Park K-5
  • Middle School: Escalante 6-8

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,031 $87,050 $23,520 $63,530
2024 $3,429 $85,320 $18,220 $67,100
2023 $3,429 $88,860 $18,980 $69,880
2022 $2,835 $92,330 $19,720 $72,610
2021 $2,847 $71,730 $16,980 $54,750
2020 $2,621 $68,180 $16,800 $51,380
2019 $2,507 $68,180 $16,800 $51,380
2018 $2,325 $64,000 $15,930 $48,070
2017 $2,273 $64,000 $15,930 $48,070
2015 $1,482 $48,550 $15,220 $33,330
2014 -- $35,380 $14,630 $20,750
2013 -- $35,380 $14,630 $20,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $2,150,000 -- $876 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $435,000 Colorado Land Title Co Llc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $508,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 833668

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R012468

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.