6895 Lariat Ln Castro Valley, CA 94552
Palomares Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $801,000 - $1,011,858
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,571
Sq Ft
$593/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6895 Lariat Ln, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and is currently estimated at $932,215, approximately $593 per square foot. 6895 Lariat Ln is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Jensen Ranch Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2024
Sold by
Malhotra Shibani Kaur
Bought by
S K Malhotra Revocable Trust and Malhotra
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2022
Sold by
Kaur Malhotra Shibani
Bought by
Malhotra Shibani Kaur
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2017
Sold by
Schaerrer Patrick
Bought by
Malhotra Shibani Kaur
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2013
Sold by
Fazzio Higgins Suzanne
Bought by
Leon Mario M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$378,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2013
Sold by
Higgins Brian T Higgins and Higgins Suzanne Fazzio
Bought by
Fazzio Higgins Suzanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$378,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2009
Sold by
Fazzio Suzanne M
Bought by
Higgins Fazzio Higgins Suzanne and Higgins Brian T
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| S K Malhotra Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Malhotra Shibani Kaur | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Malhotra Shibani Kaur | -- | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Malhotra Shibani Kaur | $700,000 | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Leon Mario M | $420,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Fazzio Higgins Suzanne | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Fazzio Higgins Suzanne | -- | None Available | |
| Higgins Fazzio Higgins Suzanne | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Malhotra Shibani Kaur | $560,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leon Mario M | $378,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,959 | $789,466 | $238,940 | $557,526 |
| 2024 | $9,959 | $773,850 | $234,255 | $546,595 |
| 2023 | $9,800 | $765,540 | $229,662 | $535,878 |
| 2022 | $9,612 | $743,532 | $225,159 | $525,373 |
| 2021 | $9,367 | $728,818 | $220,745 | $515,073 |
| 2020 | $9,153 | $728,280 | $218,484 | $509,796 |
| 2019 | $9,322 | $714,000 | $214,200 | $499,800 |
| 2018 | $9,058 | $700,000 | $210,000 | $490,000 |
| 2017 | $5,993 | $450,760 | $133,086 | $317,674 |
| 2016 | $5,621 | $434,921 | $130,476 | $304,445 |
| 2015 | $5,253 | $428,391 | $128,517 | $299,874 |
| 2014 | $5,182 | $420,000 | $126,000 | $294,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map