$512,500
SOLD APR 13, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$512 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

20 on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard
  • Front Porch

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this charming 1930’s bungalow in the heart of Olde Town Arvada, where classic character, walkable lifestyle, and future potential come together on a great lot. Located just an 11-minute walk to the Olde Town Arvada G Line Light Rail Station, commuting to Downtown Denver or DIA is simple and convenient, while quick access to I-70 makes getting to the mountains or anywhere across the metro area a breeze. The main level offers approximately 1,000 sq ft of inviting living space featuring original hardwood floors, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom, creating a warm and comfortable home full of historic charm. The finished basement provides additional living area including a bonus room, 3⁄4 bathroom, and flexible space ideal for hobbies, storage, or a play area. Where this property truly stands out is the lot and long-term potential. The large front yard, fully fenced backyard, and detached barn/workshop open the door to numerous possibilities including replacing the structure with a custom detached garage, expanding the existing home, or exploring the addition of an attached or detached ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit). With strong rental demand near Olde Town shops, restaurants, breweries, light rail, and major commuter routes, the opportunity to create a future income-producing ADU or multigenerational living space adds meaningful long-term value to the property. Whether you're a first-time buyer looking for an affordable home near Olde Town, a young professional wanting a walkable lifestyle with easy commuting options, or a buyer planning to renovate or expand over time, this home offers the rare combination of move-in comfort today and exciting potential for the future. Opportunities like this in Olde Town Arvada don’t come around often—schedule your showing today and come experience the charm and possibilities for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jesse Medina

HomeSmart Brokerage Email: JMedinaProperties@outlook.com,720-422-0574 License #100074841 Listed on: 03/05/2026

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Trevor Sholders

DreamSpace Brokers Realty LLC License #040022519

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,795

Year Built

  • Built in 1932 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

• Seller Retains Water Rights
  • The property is located in a historic district

Schools

  • Secrest Elementary School
  • Arvada K-8 Middle School
  • Arvada High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller`s personal belongings & Staging Furniture.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 007677

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,795

Year Built

Built in 1932 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Current Use: Live/Work
  • Living Area: 1000
  • Property Condition: Fixer, Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: Google Maps
  • SubdivisionName: Olde Town Arvada
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • REC_WaterMineralRights: Seller Retains Water Rights
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.97619
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Smoke Free
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Unpaved
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Arvada K-8

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 007677
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 2000
  • Lot Features: Ditch, Historical District, Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2795

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Secrest
  • High School: Arvada

Matterport 3D Tours

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$512,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-2.38%
Views
118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.43%
Original Mortgage
$521,610
Outstanding Balance
$521,127
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$2,352

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $512,500 First Integrity Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $521,610 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $512,500 -2.4% $513 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $525,000 -- $525 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,625 $25,457 $10,539 $14,918
2024 $2,799 $28,852 $14,221 $14,631
2023 $2,799 $28,852 $14,221 $14,631
2022 $2,608 $26,635 $14,715 $11,920
2021 $2,652 $27,401 $15,138 $12,263
2020 $2,344 $24,293 $12,667 $11,626
2019 $2,313 $24,293 $12,667 $11,626
2018 $1,977 $20,187 $9,590 $10,597
2017 $1,809 $20,187 $9,590 $10,597
2016 $1,559 $16,385 $5,153 $11,232
2015 $1,223 $16,385 $5,153 $11,232
2014 $1,223 $12,077 $4,165 $7,912

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 3404496

REcolorado®

APN: 39-114-00-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.