70 South St Franklin, MA 02038
Wadsworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,277,000 - $1,523,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
4,978
Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 South St, Franklin, MA 02038 and is currently estimated at $1,410,293, approximately $283 per square foot. 70 South St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Jefferson Elementary School, Remington Middle School, and Franklin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2009
Sold by
Lewis Jeanne
Bought by
Simms Anthony and Simms Jill
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$523,750
Outstanding Balance
$324,804
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,085,489
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2002
Sold by
Alexander Robert and Alexander Eva K
Bought by
Lewis Jeanne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1999
Sold by
Hill Fncl Svcs Co
Bought by
Boisvert Gilbert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 1999
Sold by
Antico Sandra
Bought by
Alexander Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1998
Sold by
Sebio Francis T Est and Bk Of Ny
Bought by
Antico Sandra
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 1995
Sold by
Sebio Francis
Bought by
Metras Martin and Metras Theresa M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simms Anthony | $844,900 | -- | |
| Simms Anthony | $844,900 | -- | |
| Lewis Jeanne | $865,000 | -- | |
| Lewis Jeanne | $865,000 | -- | |
| Boisvert Gilbert | $120,000 | -- | |
| Alexander Robert | $575,000 | -- | |
| Antico Sandra | $465,500 | -- | |
| Metras Martin | $162,000 | -- | |
| Metras Martin | $162,000 | -- | |
| Metras Martin D | $162,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simms Anthony | $523,750 | |
| Closed | Metras Martin | $523,750 | |
| Closed | Metras Martin | $76,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,221 | $1,223,800 | $381,300 | $842,500 |
| 2024 | $14,429 | $1,223,800 | $381,300 | $842,500 |
| 2023 | $14,106 | $1,121,300 | $353,800 | $767,500 |
| 2022 | $13,680 | $973,700 | $305,000 | $668,700 |
| 2021 | $13,545 | $924,600 | $291,800 | $632,800 |
| 2020 | $13,001 | $896,000 | $294,800 | $601,200 |
| 2019 | $13,083 | $892,400 | $291,800 | $600,600 |
| 2018 | $12,104 | $826,200 | $288,800 | $537,400 |
| 2017 | $12,177 | $835,200 | $297,800 | $537,400 |
| 2016 | $11,401 | $786,300 | $258,500 | $527,800 |
| 2015 | $11,534 | $777,200 | $249,400 | $527,800 |
| 2014 | $10,933 | $756,600 | $228,800 | $527,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map