701 3rd Ave San Francisco, CA 94118
Inner Richmond NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,973,000 - $3,902,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,943
Sq Ft
$1,165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 3rd Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118 and is currently estimated at $3,428,105, approximately $1,164 per square foot. 701 3rd Ave is a home located in San Francisco County with nearby schools including Frank McCoppin Elementary, Roosevelt Middle School, and Stratford School - San Francisco 14th Avenue.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2022
Sold by
Vanpernis/Hawley Revocable Trust
Bought by
Vanpernis/Hawley Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$927,946
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,500,159
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2022
Sold by
Hawley Byron Alexander
Bought by
Vanpernis/Hawrey Revocable Trust and Hawley
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2011
Sold by
Kosanovich Wendy L and Ware Hilary E
Bought by
Hawley Byron Alexander and Hawley Sara Henning
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,250,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2011
Sold by
Kosanovich Wendy L and Ware Hilary E
Bought by
Kosanovich Wendy L and Ware Hilary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2009
Sold by
Ware Hilary E and Kosanovich Wendy L
Bought by
Kosanovich Wendy L and Ware Hilary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2002
Sold by
Borggraefe William P
Bought by
Ostoya Jacek and Ostoya Nicole
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$557,600
Interest Rate
6.94%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2000
Sold by
Carter Miriam Anita
Bought by
Borggraefe William P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1995
Sold by
Borggraefe William P
Bought by
Borggraefe William P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanpernis/Hawley Revocable Trust | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Vanpernis/Hawrey Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hawley Byron Alexander | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hawley Byron Alexander | $1,635,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Kosanovich Wendy L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kosanovich Wendy L | -- | None Available | |
| Ware Hilary E | $1,560,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Ostoya Jacek | $697,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Borggraefe William P | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Borggraefe William P | -- | North Bay Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vanpernis/Hawley Revocable Trust | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hawley Byron Alexander | $1,250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kosanovich Wendy L | $1,100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ware Hilary E | $1,100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ostoya Jacek | $557,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Borggraefe William P | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Borggraefe William P | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,482 | $2,053,640 | $1,437,550 | $616,090 |
| 2024 | $24,482 | $2,013,373 | $1,409,363 | $604,010 |
| 2023 | $24,072 | $1,973,896 | $1,381,729 | $592,167 |
| 2022 | $23,615 | $1,935,182 | $1,354,632 | $580,550 |
| 2021 | $23,200 | $1,897,240 | $1,328,072 | $569,168 |
| 2020 | $23,347 | $1,877,788 | $1,314,456 | $563,332 |
| 2019 | $22,498 | $1,840,972 | $1,288,684 | $552,288 |
| 2018 | $21,741 | $1,804,876 | $1,263,416 | $541,460 |
| 2017 | $21,188 | $1,769,488 | $1,238,644 | $530,844 |
| 2016 | $20,861 | $1,734,794 | $1,214,358 | $520,436 |
| 2015 | $20,605 | $1,708,738 | $1,196,118 | $512,620 |
| 2014 | $20,063 | $1,675,268 | $1,172,688 | $502,580 |
Source: Public Records
Map