NOT LISTED FOR SALE

703 Apple Valley Rd Lyons, CO 80540

Estimated Value: $885,000 - $1,206,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,216 Sq Ft
$495/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2021

Last sale price $1,105,000 $499 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,450 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

Live the good life in the artsy town of Lyons. Once every few years there is an opportunity to live on Apple Valley Road. On the corner of Antelope Dr. and Apple Valley Road sits a beautiful home on 5.56 acres backing to National Forest and 1/2 mile to Hall Ranch trailhead. Walk or bike .8 miles to Planet Bluegrass for concerts and festivals. 30 minutes to anywhere in Boulder. Great restaurants and shops on Main Street including the hip Moxie Bread. Views outside every window or from your salt water hot tub. Almost every surface of this home has been updated including a new septic system(sized for a 4 bedroom home). Peaceful and serene with sounds of nature from your 625 square foot deck. Grab your tubes or fly fishing rods and walk down to the Apple Valley bridge with access to the North St. Vrain River. Highly coveted schools. Lyons is more than a town, it is a lifestyle. Septic is sized for a four bedroom house, room to expand!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alison Sirlin

Live West Realty License #40016032 Listed on: 09/16/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Ann Cooper

RE/MAX of Boulder, Inc License #40011372

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,821

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 5.56 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,216 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Double Oven
  • Gas Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0051115

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,821

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

5.56 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1964
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.56
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Apple Valley
  • Directions: From Lyons, take us 36 to Apple Valley road. turn left. Driveway is on your left at the intersection with Antelope Dr.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 2216
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Gas Range/Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, 90%+ Finished Basement
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Lower
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wood Floor
  • Family Room Features: Other Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shared Primary Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Sloped
  • View: Foothills View
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Hot Tub Included
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Main Level

• HighSchool: Lyons
  • Junior High Dist: ST Vrain Dist RE 1J
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lyons

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 242300
  • Parcel #: R0051115
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4821

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2021
Closed on
Dec 15, 2021
Sold by
Casey Revocable Trust
Bought by
Rudkin Jennifer Alice Kofkln and Rudkin Dana Lynne
Seller's Agent
Alison Sirlin
Live West Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ann Cooper
RE/MAX of Boulder, Inc
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-7.92%
Current Estimated Value
$1,097,676

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,324
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.15%
Original Mortgage
$331,000
Outstanding Balance
$304,352
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$793,324

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2020
Sold by
Casey John
Bought by
Casey Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2015
Sold by
Stenvig Dorothy L and Stenvig Dorothy L
Bought by
Casey John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 1998
Sold by
Stenvig Dorothy L
Bought by
Stenvig Paul M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1989
Bought by
Casey John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rudkin Jennifer Alice Kofkln $1,105,000 Heritage Title Co
Casey Revocable Trust -- None Available
Casey John $405,000 Land Title Guarantee Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rudkin Jennifer Alice Kofkln $331,000
Previous Owner Casey John $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2022 03/16/22 Off Market $1,105,000 -- --
12/15/2021 12/15/21 Sold $1,105,000 -3.8% $499 / Sq Ft
10/28/2021 10/28/21 Price Changed $1,149,000 -4.2% $519 / Sq Ft
10/12/2021 10/12/21 Price Changed $1,199,000 -0.1% $541 / Sq Ft
09/16/2021 09/16/21 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $542 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,150 $67,563 $25,194 $42,369
2024 $7,150 $67,563 $25,194 $42,369
2023 $7,039 $69,566 $22,927 $50,324
2022 $4,968 $47,608 $21,024 $26,584
2021 $4,928 $48,978 $21,629 $27,349
2020 $4,821 $47,862 $25,025 $22,837
2019 $4,749 $47,862 $25,025 $22,837
2018 $3,855 $38,945 $24,912 $14,033
2017 $3,792 $43,056 $27,542 $15,514
2016 $2,831 $25,273 $19,104 $6,169
2015 $2,365 $19,828 $2,969 $16,859
2014 $2,498 $28,727 $4,298 $24,429
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE951205

IRES MLS

APN: 1201130-00-058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.