$1,384,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

713 E Sycamore Ave Orange, CA 92866

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,589 Sq Ft
7,290 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$871 Per Sq Ft

16% Above List Price

7 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Storybook Charm Begins at the Red Door in Old Towne Orange
Step through the iconic red doors and into a home filled with warmth, character, and timeless appeal in the heart of Old Towne Orange. This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence blends classic charm with everyday comfort, creating a space that instantly feels like home.
Beyond the welcoming entry, you’ll find light-filled living spaces and thoughtful details throughout. Adding to the property’s versatility is a detached 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit—ideal for guests, extended family, a private office, or potential rental income.
The backyard is a true retreat, featuring a covered patio perfect for entertaining or unwinding, all surrounded by a beautifully landscaped yard that offers both privacy and tranquility.
Located just minutes from Chapman University and the vibrant shops and restaurants of Old Towne, this home offers an unbeatable blend of charm, function, and location.
Come home to the red door—and everything that awaits behind it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Clayson

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Email: christina.clayson@gmail.com License #01923996 Listed on: 04/15/2026

First Team Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Clayton Kilbarger

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Email: christina.clayson@gmail.com License #01413602

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Paino Moeller-Montez

Keller Williams Realty License #02011124

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,290 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Two Garage Doors
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,589 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 667
  • Assessor Parcel Number 38614313
  • $405 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,290 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 38614313
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1589.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 870.99
  • Room Type: Laundry, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Galley Kitchen
  • Bathroom Features: Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room
  • Sewer: Unknown
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Biking, Hiking, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cambridge
  • High School: Orange
  • Middle Or Junior School: Yorba Linda
  • Elementary School #2: CAMBRI
  • High School2: ORANGE3

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard, Walkstreet, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7290.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1674

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7290.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 667
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 405.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2023
Closed on
Apr 10, 2023
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-16%
Views
111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.12%
Original Mortgage
$1,520,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2018
Sold by
Ellp 713 Sycamor
Bought by
Hillcrest Advisor Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2013
Closed on
Dec 6, 2013
Sold by
Saltarelli Thomas R
Bought by
713 Sycamore Lp
Seller's Agent
Douglas Willits
Seven Gables Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Douglas Willits
Seven Gables Real Estate
List Price
$644,500
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,500
-6.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2009
Sold by
Bryant William and Bryant Elna M
Bought by
Saltarelli Thomas R and Melinda M Masson Irrevocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2001
Sold by
Bryant William B and Bryant Elna M
Bought by
Bryant William and Bryant Elna M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
7.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Ettinger Robert W
Bought by
Bryant William B and Bryant Elna M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
7.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,150,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $800,000 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $600,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $520,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $340,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,520,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $416,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $272,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $1,384,000 +16.3% $871 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $1,190,000 -14.0% $749 / Sq Ft
04/19/2026 04/19/26 Off Market $1,384,000 -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $1,190,000 +13.3% $749 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Sold $1,050,000 -4.5% $661 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2023 03/25/23 Price Changed $1,100,000 -12.0% $692 / Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 For Sale $1,250,000 +56.3% $787 / Sq Ft
06/29/2018 06/29/18 Sold $800,000 0.0% $503 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/03/2018 04/03/18 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2018 03/30/18 For Sale $800,000 +33.3% $503 / Sq Ft
01/15/2014 01/15/14 Sold $600,000 0.0% $375 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/03/2013 12/03/13 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2013 08/16/13 Off Market $600,000 -- --
07/01/2013 07/01/13 For Sale $644,500 -- $403 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,795 $1,196,460 $1,084,911 $111,549
2024 $12,795 $1,173,000 $1,063,638 $109,362
2023 $9,753 $888,199 $810,093 $78,106
2022 $9,567 $870,784 $794,209 $76,575
2021 $9,297 $853,710 $778,636 $75,074
2020 $9,212 $844,957 $770,652 $74,305
2019 $9,095 $828,390 $755,541 $72,849
2018 $7,201 $646,420 $583,812 $62,608
2017 $6,900 $633,746 $572,365 $61,381
2016 $6,767 $621,320 $561,142 $60,178
2015 $6,669 $611,988 $552,713 $59,275
2014 $5,972 $546,256 $481,805 $64,451

MLS Number: PW26078641

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 386-143-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.