729 Passiflora Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,919,000 - $2,581,223
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,638
Sq Ft
$885/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 729 Passiflora Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,335,556, approximately $885 per square foot. 729 Passiflora Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Capri Elementary School, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2015
Sold by
Des Jardins Stephen R and Des Jardins Karen A
Bought by
Des Jardins Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2001
Sold by
Hedges Nicholas and Hedges Julie
Bought by
Desjardins Stephen R and Desjardins Karen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$411,750
Outstanding Balance
$154,175
Interest Rate
6.75%
Estimated Equity
$2,181,381
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 1994
Sold by
Bankers Trust Company Of California Na
Bought by
Hedges Nicholas and Hedges Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,600
Interest Rate
9.1%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1994
Sold by
Gabel Thomas R and Michaela Murphy M
Bought by
Bankers Trust Company Of California Na
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,600
Interest Rate
9.1%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1989
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1989
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 1984
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Jardins Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Desjardins Stephen R | $549,000 | First American Title | |
| Hedges Nicholas | $279,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Bankers Trust Company Of California Na | $244,732 | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| -- | $406,000 | -- | |
| -- | $285,000 | -- | |
| -- | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Desjardins Stephen R | $411,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Hedges Nicholas | $223,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,548 | $1,086,616 | $550,541 | $536,075 |
| 2024 | $11,548 | $1,065,311 | $539,747 | $525,564 |
| 2023 | $11,279 | $1,044,423 | $529,164 | $515,259 |
| 2022 | $11,016 | $1,023,945 | $518,789 | $505,156 |
| 2021 | $11,024 | $1,003,868 | $508,617 | $495,251 |
| 2020 | $10,818 | $993,575 | $503,402 | $490,173 |
| 2019 | $10,599 | $974,094 | $493,532 | $480,562 |
| 2018 | $10,363 | $954,995 | $483,855 | $471,140 |
| 2017 | $10,139 | $936,270 | $474,368 | $461,902 |
| 2016 | $9,824 | $917,913 | $465,067 | $452,846 |
| 2015 | $9,667 | $904,126 | $458,082 | $446,044 |
| 2014 | $9,482 | $886,416 | $449,109 | $437,307 |
Source: Public Records
Map