NOT LISTED FOR SALE

73 S Maple Ave Springfield, NJ 07081

Estimated Value: $602,486 - $795,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
33 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2021

Last sale price $460,000

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,381 / mo

25 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

Charm Galore explains this lovely three bedroom, two bath Colonial. Entry boasting fantastic three season enclosed porch to enjoy. While entering this "Charmer" you are greeted with a large foyer that flows into the formal living room then to the formal Dining Room - the detail to the arches, the custom walls, the inlayed hardwood and to "take the cake" the original stained glass windows! Full bath and large fam. room opened to eat in kitchen makes for the perfect entertaining flow. Back entry mud room a definite plus! Three good sized bedrooms are featured on the second floor with very large main bath. Master Bedroom has large walk in Cedar closet. The fam. room on the first floor could be used as a first floor bedroom (if needed) large closets in this room and easily made private. The partially finished basement has been completely refreshed and newly painted with kitchenette area, recreation room, storage room and potential for a nice wine cellar. The basement has outside entry to rear of home. Two Car Detached Garage (as-is) with workshop area. Patio and large back yard that goes well beyond the garage. Flood Determination paperwork - X zone - NO FLOOD INSURANCE REQUIRED according to the paperwork - buyer to please verify.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Mattina

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Listed on: 10/23/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,589

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 33 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2917-00902-0000-00003-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,589

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

33 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Colonial
  • Primary Style: Colonial
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Union
  • Exclusions: washer/dryer negotiable
  • Directions: Morris Avenue to So. Maple
  • I D: 5110589
  • First Name: DONNA
  • First Name3: SHAQUELLA
  • Last Name: MATTINA
  • Last Name3: JONES
  • Office Phone: 973-377-4444
  • Office Phone3: 866-201-6210
  • Attribution Contact: 973-377-4444
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Imitation, Living Room
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closets, Fire Extinguisher, High Ceilings, Smoke Detector, TubShowr, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished-Partially, Full
  • Basement Level Rooms: Exercise Room, Laundry Room, Outside Entrance, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 14x09
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 15x11
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: MudRoom
  • Other Room1 Dim: 10x05
  • Other Room1 Level: First
  • Other Room 2: Foyer
  • Other Room2 Dim: 12x6
  • Other Room2 Level: First
  • Other Room 3: Porch
  • Other Room3 Dim: 11x06
  • Other Room3 Level: First
  • Other Room 4: Bathroom
  • Other Room4 Dim: 11x10
  • Other Room4 Level: Second
  • Level 1 Rooms: Bath Main, Dining Room, Family Room, Florida/3Season, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, MudRoom
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Bath(s) Other
  • Phone: 973-377-4444

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Curbs, Enclosed Porch(es), Patio, Sidewalk
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Detached Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Parking Spaces: 6
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: 4 Units, Ceiling Fan, Window A/C(s)
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Radiators - Steam
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water, Water Charge Extra
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Storage

Schools

  • High School: Dayton
  • Middle Jr High School: Gaudineer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 33 x 260
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Irregular Lot, Level Lot, Open Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.20

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 8589
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2917-00902-0000-00003-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 7.329
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: J.Caldwell

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2021
Closed on
Dec 6, 2021
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.45%
Current Estimated Value
$658,122

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$198,122
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.52%
Original Mortgage
$437,000
Outstanding Balance
$398,664
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$259,458

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2019
Sold by
Hopkins Anthony and Hopkins Constance Werner
Bought by
Hopkins Constance Werner

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Victorin Gianni $460,000 Xo Harry K
Hopkins Constance Werner -- None Available
Hopkins Anthony $170,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Victorin Gianni $437,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Sold $460,000 +2.4% --
11/17/2021 11/17/21 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2021 10/23/21 For Sale $449,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,469 $440,800 $194,300 $246,500
2024 $10,297 $440,800 $194,300 $246,500
2023 $10,297 $440,800 $194,300 $246,500
2022 $9,561 $440,800 $194,300 $246,500
2021 $8,726 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
2020 $8,590 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
2019 $8,474 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
2018 $8,321 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
2017 $8,093 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
2016 $7,936 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
2015 $7,843 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
2014 $7,695 $117,200 $50,700 $66,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3748270

Garden State MLS

APN: 17-00902-0000-00003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.