NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $475,000 - $541,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,834 Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2019

Last sale price $379,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,279 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2019

A rare opportunity in Orangewood North! 1800SF UPDATED 2br/2bath patio home. Meticulously maintained with large kitchen (high-end white cabinets), pull-out shelves and SS appliances. Remodeled baths with granite. 2-closet Master suite! Ceiling fans, gas, vinyl dual-pane windows/doors, plantation shutters and all appliances included. Oversized great room w/gas fireplace. Artificial turf + pavers in lush oasis patio has large covered area, citrus, wildflower and veg garden, BBQ area. 40 ft. raised garden (watering system) has bench-top seating for easy-reach gardening. Garage w/epoxy floor, ceiling to floor cabinets! The large community pool is literally steps away. This enclave is close to 7th St. restaurants, freeway, airport and entertainment and medical. See attached feature sheet!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Curt Johnson

HomeSmart License #SA572181000 Listed on: 04/12/2019

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

Peggy Johnson

HomeSmart License #SA586425000

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Nies

HomeSmart License #SA560810000

HomeSmart

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,416

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 4,345 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Private Streets
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $315 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,834 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Madison Richard Simis Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160-21-222

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, sewer, ground maintenance, street maintenance, front yard maint, trash, water
  • Orangewood North Association, Phone Number (857) 204-0528

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,416

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

4,345 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$315 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th St and Glendale
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 315.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2019
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2004
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2003
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2003
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Co List Office Mls Id: praz04
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-505-6300
  • Subdivision Name: ORANGEWOOD NORTH
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 206.65
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 315.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1834.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Multiple Ovens: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 315.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Orangewood North
  • Phone: 857-204-0528
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 425.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Orangewood North
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Water6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Trash, Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Richard Simis School
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison Meadows School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4345.0
  • Parcel #: 160-21-222

Building Info

  • Builder Name: David Day

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2416.0
  • Tax Book Number: 160.00
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Map Number: 21.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2019
Closed on
May 20, 2019
List Price
$387,000
Sold Price
$379,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.07%
Current Estimated Value
$511,073

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$132,073
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2013
Sold by
Mccluskey Charlotte F
Bought by
Mccluskey William N and Mccluskey Charlotte S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Snyder Francis B and Snyder Melba N
Bought by
Snyder Francis B and Snyder Melba N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Segall Ira H and Schaeffer Louis B
Bought by
Snyder Francis B and Snyder Melba N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1998
Sold by
Schaeffer Lenore
Bought by
Segall Ira H and Schaeffer Louis B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1997
Sold by
Schaeffer Lenore
Bought by
Segall Ira H and Schaeffer Louis B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 1996
Sold by
Schaeffer Lenore
Bought by
Segall Ira H and Schaeffer Louis B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1995
Sold by
Schaeffer Lenore
Bought by
Segall Ira and Schaeffer Louis B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1994
Sold by
Schaeffer Lenore
Bought by
Schaeffer Lenore

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Buzzard Kary $379,000 American Title Svc Agcy Llc
Mccluskey William N -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
Snyder Francis B -- None Available
Snyder Francis B $140,000 Capital Title Agency Inc

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mccluskey William N $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Sold $379,000 -2.1% $207 / Sq Ft
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2019 04/12/19 For Sale $387,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,830 $24,680 -- --
2024 $2,613 $23,505 -- --
2023 $2,613 $41,300 $8,260 $33,040
2022 $2,529 $31,720 $6,340 $25,380
2021 $2,580 $30,200 $6,040 $24,160
2020 $2,539 $27,220 $5,440 $21,780
2019 $2,481 $25,950 $5,190 $20,760
2018 $2,416 $23,120 $4,620 $18,500
2017 $2,294 $20,920 $4,180 $16,740
2016 $2,210 $17,860 $3,570 $14,290
2015 $2,057 $18,800 $3,760 $15,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5910531

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 160-21-222

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.