768 E 48th St Brooklyn, NY 11203
East Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $711,609 - $828,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,536
Sq Ft
$505/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 768 E 48th St, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and is currently estimated at $775,652, approximately $504 per square foot. 768 E 48th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 208 Elsa Ebeling, I.S. 285 Meyer Levin, and Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Bayley Dexter
Bought by
Moore Geraldine M and Terry Charles
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$325,800
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2000
Sold by
George Phyllis
Bought by
Bayley Dexter and Franklin Wendy Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,850
Interest Rate
7.7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Geraldine M | $362,000 | -- | |
| Bayley Dexter | $230,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Moore Geraldine M | $325,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Bayley Dexter | $229,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,284 | $42,600 | $13,380 | $29,220 |
| 2025 | $5,929 | $38,700 | $13,380 | $25,320 |
| 2024 | $5,929 | $37,260 | $13,380 | $23,880 |
| 2023 | $5,656 | $41,040 | $13,380 | $27,660 |
| 2022 | $5,245 | $39,660 | $13,380 | $26,280 |
| 2021 | $5,530 | $37,620 | $13,380 | $24,240 |
| 2020 | $2,728 | $31,740 | $13,380 | $18,360 |
| 2019 | $5,146 | $31,740 | $13,380 | $18,360 |
| 2018 | $4,731 | $23,208 | $10,128 | $13,080 |
| 2017 | $4,463 | $21,896 | $9,924 | $11,972 |
| 2016 | $4,377 | $21,896 | $10,638 | $11,258 |
| 2015 | $2,272 | $21,728 | $14,033 | $7,695 |
| 2014 | $2,272 | $20,499 | $12,369 | $8,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map