78 Harding St Elgin, IL 60123
Southwest Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $250,683 - $281,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,721
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Harding St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $267,921, approximately $155 per square foot. 78 Harding St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lowrie Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2002
Sold by
Espinoza Victor
Bought by
Delgado Leonor and Arroyo Luis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$131,750
Outstanding Balance
$55,229
Interest Rate
7.11%
Estimated Equity
$212,692
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2001
Sold by
Saavedra Efren
Bought by
Espinoza Victor and Delgado Leonor
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 1999
Sold by
Holland Merrill J and Holland Lorain
Bought by
Espinoza Victor and Delgado Leonor
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,886
Interest Rate
7.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delgado Leonor | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Espinoza Victor | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Espinoza Victor | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Delgado Leonor | $131,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Espinoza Victor | $128,886 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,712 | $66,875 | $14,199 | $52,676 |
| 2023 | $4,468 | $60,417 | $12,828 | $47,589 |
| 2022 | $3,915 | $51,145 | $11,697 | $39,448 |
| 2021 | $3,731 | $47,817 | $10,936 | $36,881 |
| 2020 | $3,616 | $45,649 | $10,440 | $35,209 |
| 2019 | $3,501 | $43,484 | $9,945 | $33,539 |
| 2018 | $3,457 | $40,965 | $9,369 | $31,596 |
| 2017 | $3,366 | $38,727 | $8,857 | $29,870 |
| 2016 | $3,192 | $35,928 | $8,217 | $27,711 |
| 2015 | -- | $32,932 | $7,532 | $25,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $32,525 | $7,439 | $25,086 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,383 | $7,635 | $25,748 |
Source: Public Records
Map