$352,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

78 Highwood Dr Franklin, MA 02038

2 Beds
1 Bath
985 Sq Ft
1982 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$357 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Rare move-in ready 2 bedroom condo with cathedral ceiling & abundant natural light. Spacious living room features carpeted flooring and slider that leads to the screened porch/balcony. Two spacious bedrooms with good sized closets. Primary bedroom offers slider to the screened porch/balcony for fresh morning air and warm summer nights. Tubbed bath has two doors - one to the hallway and one to the main bedroom. Side-by-side laundry located in closet with additional storage. There is attic space above the hallway and bedrooms which could be used for more storage in addition to the storage closet on the porch. Carpets replaced in 2023. Hot water heater replaced 2023. New laundry machines in 2022. ACs in 2020. Highwood is conveniently located near route 495, it is pet friendly, and is surrounded by restaurants and shops. This is an exceptionally clean unit and a rare offering with the cathedral ceiling. This will not last - schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Marinucci

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Page Realty Listed on: 03/12/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Page Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mario Magro

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,370

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • No Units Above

HOA Fees

  • $351 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Garden Home
  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 985 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • Guest Parking
  • Deeded Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Outdoor Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Electric Baseboard Heater

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, ground maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • 56 Units
  • Highwood Ii Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 92290

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,370

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$351 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: Garden
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony / Deck, Balcony - Exterior, Slider
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony / Deck, Exterior Access, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
  • Basement: N
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 985
  • Living Area: 985
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 1
  • MAIN LO: AN1502
  • MAIN SO: AN6527

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Balcony, Storage

• Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Deeded, Guest
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric Baseboard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 351
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • MANAGEMENT: Professional - Off Site

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 92290
  • Zoning: RES
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3370

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 56
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2022
Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
Sold by
Derosa Nicholas
Bought by
Necchi Christopher
Seller's Agent
Ellen Friedman
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Evolution Properties
Buyer's Agent
Joseph Marinucci
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Page Realty
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
13.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Outstanding Balance
$254,142
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$74,024

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2018
Closed on
Mar 30, 2018
List Price
$202,800
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,800
-3.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.43%
Original Mortgage
$166,777
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2001
Sold by
Dicenso Jane
Bought by
Joyce Beverly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2000
Sold by
Tabor Ann and Tabor John D
Bought by
Dicenso Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,502
Interest Rate
8.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $290,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $195,000 --
Deed $144,000 --
Deed $144,000 --
Deed $111,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $275,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $166,777 New Conventional
Previous Owner $70,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $108,502 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $352,000 +6.7% $357 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $330,000 +13.8% $335 / Sq Ft
03/30/2022 03/30/22 Sold $290,000 +13.7% $294 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2022 02/22/22 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2022 02/17/22 For Sale $255,000 +30.8% $259 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Sold $195,000 -3.8% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2018 02/26/18 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2018 02/14/18 For Sale $202,800 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
01/11/2018 01/11/18 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2018 01/03/18 For Sale $202,800 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,370 $290,000 $0 $290,000
2024 $3,015 $255,700 $0 $255,700
2023 $2,882 $229,100 $0 $229,100
2022 $2,855 $203,200 $0 $203,200
2021 $2,839 $193,800 $0 $193,800
2020 $2,692 $185,500 $0 $185,500
2019 $2,552 $174,100 $0 $174,100
2018 $2,356 $160,800 $0 $160,800
2017 $2,248 $154,200 $0 $154,200
2016 $2,018 $139,200 $0 $139,200
2015 $2,036 $137,200 $0 $137,200
2014 $1,896 $131,200 $0 $131,200

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73486135

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: FRAN-000259-000000-000007-000019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.