NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79245 Toronja La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $1,109,000 - $1,336,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,833 Sq Ft
$444/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2013

Last sale price $705,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,950 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2013

The most incredible mountain and golf course views in the entire Citrus Club. Beautiful pool and spa stare directly into the south mountains of La Quinta. Wonderful Interior courtyard with many rooms having direct access, including the detached Casita. This is the popular great room model with sunken wet bar and fantastic mountain and golf course views from all areas of the interior of the home. Great granite kitchen with center island, breakfast counter top, and views of the mountains and golf course. Huge master suite and bath with separate sinks, walk-in closet and linen closet. Two car garage plus golf car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Gordon

Cove & Sea Realty Inc. License #00490125 Listed on: 11/09/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Morrison

License #01398107

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $347 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,833 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 776260029

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, clubhouse, trash
  • Built by RJT Homes
  • The Citrus Subdivision, Citrus Valencia Floorplan

Amenities

  • Clubhouse

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community
  • Tennis Courts
  • Fitness Center

Security

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$347 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: One
  • Builder Model Name: Citrus Valencia
  • Builder Name: RJT Homes
  • Builders Tract Code: The Citrus
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 255.91
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9724
  • View Type: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
  • Water District Name: CVWD
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Co Selling Office Address: 47-250 Washington St, Ste B, La Quinta Office, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Co Selling Office Fax: (760) 564-9686
  • Listing I D: 21465314
  • Listing Member Address: 73385 Pinyon St, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Listing Member Fax: (760) 341-2661
  • Listing Office Address: 73385 Pinyon St, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 341-2661
  • Selling Office Address: 78065 Main Street, Suite 100, Old Town La Quinta Office, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 564-5890
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: The Citrus
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas/Elec Dryer Hookup, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room
  • Interior Amenities: Block Walls, Built-In Features, Coffered Ceiling(s), High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Bedroom Features: Master Suite, Walk In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Linen Closet, Powder Room, Shower Over Tub
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Dining Area, Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen Features: Island
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2833.00

• Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: Gunite, In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated, Heated - Gas, Private
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Volt 220: In Kitchen, In Laundry
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Fire Alarm, Security System Owned
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District
  • Water Heater Feature: Water Heater Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Trash
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 347.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 347.00

Association/Amenities

  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 776260029
  • Lot Acres: 0.1700
  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Location: On Golf Course
  • Lot Size: 7405.00

Closed on
Jan 29, 2020
Sold by
Gustafson Lawrence W and Lawrence W Gustafson Living Tr
Bought by
Roman Donald James and Roman Karen C
Current Estimated Value
$1,256,717

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Outstanding Balance
$514,872
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$741,845

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
Sold by
Gustafson Lawrence W
Bought by
Gustafson Lawrence W and The Lawrence W Gustafson Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2012
Closed on
Jan 3, 2013
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2012
Closed on
Dec 8, 2012
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2009
Sold by
Cox David R and Cox Margaret R
Bought by
Cox David R and Cox Margaret R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2009
Sold by
Mckenzie Kenneth C
Bought by
Cox David R and Cox Margaret R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2006
Sold by
Mckenzie Kenneth C
Bought by
Mckenzie Kenneth C and The Kenneth & Karen Mckenzie Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2003
Sold by
Mckenzie Kenneth C and Mckenzie Karen G
Bought by
Mckenzie Kenneth C and Mckenzie Karen G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2002
Sold by
Brier James W and Brier Peggy D
Bought by
Mckenzie Kenneth C and Mckenzie Karen G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2000
Sold by
Rjt Homes
Bought by
Brier James W and Brier Peggy D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roman Donald James $760,000 Lawyers Title Ie
Gustafson Lawrence W -- None Available
Gustafson Lawrence W -- Lawyers Title
Gustafson Lawrence W $705,000 Lawyers Title
Cox David R -- Lawyers Title
Cox David R $735,000 Lawyers Title
Mckenzie Kenneth C -- None Available
Mckenzie Kenneth C -- --
Mckenzie Kenneth C $605,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Brier James W $410,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roman Donald James $590,000
Previous Owner Gustafson Lawrence W $355,000
Previous Owner Cox David R $417,000
Previous Owner Mckenzie Kenneth C $300,000
Previous Owner Brier James W $328,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2013 01/14/13 Sold $705,000 -2.8% $249 / Sq Ft
11/29/2012 11/29/12 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2012 11/09/12 For Sale $725,000 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,733 $831,166 $107,175 $723,991
2023 $10,733 $798,893 $103,014 $695,879
2022 $10,205 $783,230 $100,995 $682,235
2021 $9,981 $767,873 $99,015 $668,858
2020 $10,206 $793,810 $277,833 $515,977
2019 $10,006 $778,246 $272,386 $505,860
2018 $9,804 $762,988 $267,046 $495,942
2017 $9,626 $748,028 $261,810 $486,218
2016 $9,414 $733,362 $256,677 $476,685
2015 $9,449 $722,348 $252,822 $469,526
2014 $9,294 $708,200 $247,870 $460,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21465314

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 776-260-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.