NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79270 Toronja La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $961,000 - $1,165,075

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,470 Sq Ft
$437/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2018

Last sale price $620,000 $251 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,986 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

Resort Living at it's very Best! The Valencia Plan 2 with 2,470 Sq. Ft. of perfectly designed space gives you a welcoming courtyard entry leading you to the entry of the home and the Wall of Windows viewing the lush 8th Fairway of the Private Citrus Course. This Great Room Floor Plan features a Living Room complete with Fireplace, Casual Dining Area, Bar Seating at the Open Kitchen with Walk-in Pantry, Wet bar, Formal Dining Room that opens to the Courtyard (can easily be converted to a den or office if needed), Master Suite complete with Views, Attached Casita Suite, Detached Casita Suite, 2 Car Garage with separate Golf Cart Garage, Pebble Tec Pool and Spa, Built-In BBQ and Patio with seating, dining and sunning space. Features include Shutters as well as Silhouette Blinds, Up-graded Carpets, Crown Molding, Base Molding, Customized Interior Paints, Newly Painted Outside, Two Newer Air Conditioning. Furnished per Inventory List! Nothing for you to do but Enjoy Paradise!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Morrison

Listed on: 02/23/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Unknown Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home has North and South Exposure
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Zero Lot Line

HOA Fees

  • $467 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,470 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 776260022

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, security
  • The Citrus Subdivision, Valencia Plan 1

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$467 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces South, Leisure Faces North
  • Levels: One
  • Builder Model Name: Valencia Plan 1
  • Builders Tract Code: The Citrus
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • Included In Sale: Inventory per signed and approved inventory list.
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 259.11
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9688
  • View Type: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
  • Water District Name: Coachella Valley Water Dist.
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Listing I D: 218006402
  • Listing Office Address: 47350 Washington St. Ste. 101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 564-7969
  • Selling Office Address: 2375 HUNTINGTON DR, SAN MARINO, CA 91108
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: The Citrus
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave Oven
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Dining Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Features, Crown Molding, High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Open Floorplan, Wet Bar
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Glass Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Dining Area, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Slab Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2470.00
  • Windows Treatments: Blinds, Custom Window Covering, Shutters

• Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: In Ground, Pebble
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated - Gas, Private
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Direct Entrance, Driveway, Golf Cart Garage
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Community Mailbox, Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Cable TV, Security
  • Association Amenities: Controlled Access, Maintenance Grounds
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 467.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 467.00

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 776260022
  • Lot Acres: 0.1700
  • Lot Description: Front Yard, Level
  • Lot Location: Zero Lot Line
  • Lot Size: 7405.00

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2018
Closed on
Mar 26, 2018
Sold by
Henriksen Sally A
Bought by
Lightfield Kirk R and Lightfield Kristine D
Seller's Agent
Sandra Morrison
Buyer's Agent
Unknown Member
List Price
$640,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.12%
Current Estimated Value
$1,078,519

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$458,519
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.10%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2011
Sold by
Schwartz Robert Allan and Schwartz Deborah Lynn
Bought by
Henriksen Sally A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2007
Sold by
Paiz Marina A
Bought by
Warfe Steven D and Warfe Sandy M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2004
Sold by
Schwartz Robert A and Schwartz Deborah Lynn
Bought by
Schwartz Robert Allan and Schwartz Deborah Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2003
Sold by
Latta James L and Latta Mary E
Bought by
Schwartz Robert A and Schwartz Deborah L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
5.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 1999
Sold by
Rjt Homes Llc
Bought by
Latta James L and Latta Mary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
7.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lightfield Kirk R $620,000 Orange Coast Title Co
Henriksen Sally A $495,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Warfe Steven D -- None Available
Schwartz Robert Allan -- --
Schwartz Robert A $490,000 Southland Title
Latta James L $362,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schwartz Robert A $392,000
Previous Owner Latta James L $230,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2018 04/13/18 Sold $620,000 -3.1% $251 / Sq Ft
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2018 02/23/18 For Sale $640,000 -- $259 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,138 $705,448 $246,906 $458,542
2023 $9,138 $678,056 $237,319 $440,737
2022 $8,669 $664,762 $232,666 $432,096
2021 $8,473 $651,728 $228,104 $423,624
2020 $8,316 $645,047 $225,766 $419,281
2019 $8,151 $632,400 $221,340 $411,060
2018 $7,090 $546,425 $191,247 $355,178
2017 $6,966 $535,712 $187,498 $348,214
2016 $6,903 $525,209 $183,822 $341,387
2015 $6,928 $517,322 $181,062 $336,260
2014 $6,815 $507,190 $177,516 $329,674
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 218006402

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 776-260-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.