7944 Washington Ave Whittier, CA 90602
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $830,000 - $935,334
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,890
Sq Ft
$478/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7944 Washington Ave, Whittier, CA 90602 and is currently estimated at $902,584, approximately $477 per square foot. 7944 Washington Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lydia Jackson Elementary School, Walter F. Dexter Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2016
Sold by
Acosta Ruben and Kain Kirk
Bought by
Kain Kirk and Acosta Ruben
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$372,580
Outstanding Balance
$293,792
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$608,792
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Yee Douglas and Yee Cindy
Bought by
Acosta Ruben and Kain Kirk
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$449,100
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 1999
Sold by
Lanzaratta Anthony L
Bought by
Yee Douglas and Park Kyong A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,065
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1998
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Lanzaratta Anthony L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,456
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 1998
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1997
Sold by
Velasco George and Velasco Sandra M
Bought by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 1996
Sold by
Hoskins Claude E and Hoskins Dorothy M
Bought by
Velasco George and Velasco Sandra M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,100
Interest Rate
7.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kain Kirk | -- | None Available | |
| Acosta Ruben | $499,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Yee Douglas | $220,000 | North American Title | |
| Lanzaratta Anthony L | $165,500 | -- | |
| Hud | -- | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Norwest Mtg Inc | $160,700 | -- | |
| Velasco George | $153,000 | Southland Title Corporation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kain Kirk | $372,580 | |
| Closed | Acosta Ruben | $449,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Yee Douglas | $218,065 | |
| Previous Owner | Lanzaratta Anthony L | $168,456 | |
| Previous Owner | Velasco George | $150,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,472 | $695,546 | $538,042 | $157,504 |
| 2024 | $8,472 | $681,909 | $527,493 | $154,416 |
| 2023 | $8,337 | $668,539 | $517,150 | $151,389 |
| 2022 | $8,175 | $655,431 | $507,010 | $148,421 |
| 2021 | $8,042 | $642,580 | $497,069 | $145,511 |
| 2020 | $7,909 | $635,992 | $491,973 | $144,019 |
| 2019 | $7,836 | $623,523 | $482,327 | $141,196 |
| 2018 | $7,663 | $611,298 | $472,870 | $138,428 |
| 2016 | $7,366 | $587,562 | $454,509 | $133,053 |
| 2015 | $7,270 | $578,737 | $447,682 | $131,055 |
| 2014 | $7,196 | $567,401 | $438,913 | $128,488 |
Source: Public Records
Map