NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8042 Newcastle Ave Reseda, CA 91335

Estimated Value: $913,000 - $987,988

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$557/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2022

Last sale price $935,000 $549 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,121 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Attic
  • Cantara Street Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2022

This recently fully renovated single family one story home is located in the heart of Reseda and is conveniently located in close proximity to CSUN. The modern move-in ready 4 bedroom, 3 full bathroom 1704 sq ft features 2 master suites on opposite sides of the home (perfect for in-law, guest living ADU setup, kids playroom, or amazing home office) with a newly added and permitted house extension. Entry way features a huge closet space, leading into an open concept living room / kitchen combo. Dining room has extended cabinets for additional storage. The wonderfully designed kitchen has quartz counter tops and an oversized walk-in pantry plus an additional hidden space for small household appliances. Some of the upgrades include but are not limited to: recessed lights in most of the rooms, central A/C and heating with Nest thermostat, and an additional HVAC specifically for the extension. Attached two car garage with lots of storage cabinets and a side entry into the new addition. The huge backyard features fruit trees such as Cherry, Apples, Limes, Nectarines, Blood Oranges, Mandarins, and Pomegranate, along with a natural gas line for your BBQ, and a covered patio for your dining needs. This is a must see! Call now to schedule your private tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anton Efros

No Firm Affiliation License #02108076 Listed on: 06/08/2022

Year Built

  • Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Brick Fence
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,704 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 121
  • Tax Tract Number 18166
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2101014008
  • $245 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LAR1
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2101014008
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1704.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Concrete, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 548.71
  • Room Type: Attic, Entry, Two Masters, Walk-In Pantry
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Remodeled, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Built-In Trash/Recycling, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Walk-In Pantry

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Dog Park, Park, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers Timer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1313.00
  • Tax Lot: 121
  • Tax Tract Number: 18166
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 245.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2022
Sold by
Efros and Efros Anna
Bought by
Lopez Hector and Guadarrama Alessia
Current Estimated Value
$948,747

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$870,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2015
Closed on
Mar 18, 2015
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$437,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-1.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 2008
Sold by
Stutes Barbara L
Bought by
Stutes Barbara L and Barbara L Stutes Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lopez Hector $935,000 Equity Title
Efros Anton $437,500 Title365
Stutes Barbara L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lopez Hector $870,000
Previous Owner Efros Anton $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $935,000 +5.1% $549 / Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2022 06/08/22 For Sale $890,000 +103.4% $522 / Sq Ft
04/20/2015 04/20/15 Sold $437,500 -1.7% $350 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2015 03/10/15 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2015 03/01/15 For Sale $445,000 -- $356 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,843 $972,773 $738,996 $233,777
2024 $11,726 $953,700 $724,506 $229,194
2023 $11,474 $935,000 $710,300 $224,700
2022 $6,029 $495,474 $381,319 $114,155
2021 $5,954 $485,760 $373,843 $111,917
2019 $5,777 $471,354 $362,755 $108,599
2018 $5,683 $462,113 $355,643 $106,470
2016 $5,427 $444,171 $341,834 $102,337
2015 $773 $60,631 $23,225 $37,406
2014 $784 $59,445 $22,771 $36,674
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR22121763

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2101-014-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.