814 S Thorson Ave Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $604,000 - $654,828
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,080
Sq Ft
$589/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 814 S Thorson Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $636,207, approximately $589 per square foot. 814 S Thorson Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2013
Sold by
Contreras Ricardo
Bought by
Contreras Ricardo and Contreras America
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$222,313
Outstanding Balance
$157,293
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$478,914
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2011
Sold by
Hudson James Neil
Bought by
Contreras Ricardo and Cardoso America
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,071
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Hudson James Neil
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2010
Sold by
Granados Rosalio
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2007
Sold by
Anderson Juanita
Bought by
Granados Rosalio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$332,100
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2007
Sold by
Saladino Mark J
Bought by
Granados Rosalio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$332,100
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1999
Sold by
Randles Lorraine
Bought by
Randles Lorraine and Hubbard Effie Doris
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contreras Ricardo | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Contreras Ricardo | $230,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Hudson James Neil | $150,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $305,823 | Landsafe Title | |
| Granados Rosalio | $184,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Granados Rosalio | $184,500 | Fidelity Van Nuys | |
| Randles Lorraine | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Contreras Ricardo | $222,313 | |
| Closed | Contreras Ricardo | $224,071 | |
| Previous Owner | Granados Rosalio | $332,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,560 | $294,530 | $127,983 | $166,547 |
| 2024 | $5,532 | $288,756 | $125,474 | $163,282 |
| 2023 | $5,455 | $283,095 | $123,014 | $160,081 |
| 2022 | $4,836 | $277,545 | $120,602 | $156,943 |
| 2021 | $4,881 | $272,104 | $118,238 | $153,866 |
| 2020 | $4,796 | $269,315 | $117,026 | $152,289 |
| 2019 | $4,740 | $264,035 | $114,732 | $149,303 |
| 2018 | $4,576 | $258,859 | $112,483 | $146,376 |
| 2016 | $4,354 | $248,809 | $108,116 | $140,693 |
| 2015 | $4,162 | $245,072 | $106,492 | $138,580 |
| 2014 | $4,085 | $240,272 | $104,406 | $135,866 |
Source: Public Records
Map