$655,000
PENDING

822 S Chester Ave Compton, CA 90221

Estimated payment $4,176/month

Total Views 2,580
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,016 Sq Ft
$645 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Great opportunity to own a 3 bedroom, 1 bath home in the city of Compton. This property offers excellent potential for customization or investment. The home features a functional layout, a spacious backyard, and plenty of opportunity to add value. Ideal for buyers looking to make it their own or investors seeking upside potential. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and easy freeway access

Listing Agent

Julio Segovia

Julio Cesar Segovia Brokerage Phone: 818-859-9931 License #01746071 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1944

Lot Details

  • 7,130 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Barbed Wire
  • Brick Fence
  • Fence is in fair condition
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Additions or Alterations
  • Fixer Upper
  • Slab Foundation
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Composition Roof
  • Pre-Cast Concrete Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,016 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views

Kitchen

  • Range Hood
  • Kitchen Island
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Wall Furnace
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Tax Tract Number 12098
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6179007012
  • $4,038 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1944

Lot Details

7,130 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Fixer, Additions/Alterations
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6179007012
  • Year Built: 1944
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1016.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 644.69
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Wood, Fair Condition, Brick, Needs Repair
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Drywall Walls

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Outside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: McKinley
  • Elementary School #2: MCKINL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7130.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1637

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7130.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 24
  • Tax Tract Number: 12098
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 4038.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,588 $230,434 $134,274 $96,160
2024 $7,567 $225,917 $131,642 $94,275
2023 $7,502 $221,488 $129,061 $92,427
2022 $6,936 $217,146 $126,531 $90,615
2021 $6,969 $212,889 $124,050 $88,839
2019 $6,857 $206,577 $120,372 $86,205
2018 $6,710 $202,527 $118,012 $84,515
2016 $3,488 $194,665 $113,431 $81,234
2015 $3,337 $191,742 $111,728 $80,014
2014 $3,279 $187,987 $109,540 $78,447
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Off Market $655,000 -- --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $655,000 0.0% $645 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Off Market $655,000 -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $655,000 -- $645 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Wfg Lender Services
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Of San Diego
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $143,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $361,212 FHA
Previous Owner $350,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $230,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $165,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $111,200 No Value Available
Closed $27,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: PT26061752

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)