837 Newton Ln Placentia, CA 92870
Estimated Value: $1,380,000 - $1,448,367
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,599
Sq Ft
$548/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 837 Newton Ln, Placentia, CA 92870 and is currently estimated at $1,423,092, approximately $547 per square foot. 837 Newton Ln is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including John O. Tynes Elementary School, Kraemer Middle School, and Valencia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
Sold by
Goessling Charles E and Goessling Cheryl E
Bought by
Goessling Family Trust and Goessling
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 1993
Sold by
A M Homes
Bought by
Goessling Charles E and Goessling Cheryl E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,500
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goessling Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Goessling Charles E | $351,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Goessling Charles E | $315,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,380 | $615,358 | $247,650 | $367,708 |
| 2024 | $7,380 | $603,293 | $242,794 | $360,499 |
| 2023 | $7,228 | $591,464 | $238,033 | $353,431 |
| 2022 | $7,125 | $579,867 | $233,366 | $346,501 |
| 2021 | $6,959 | $568,498 | $228,791 | $339,707 |
| 2020 | $6,979 | $562,669 | $226,445 | $336,224 |
| 2019 | $6,708 | $551,637 | $222,005 | $329,632 |
| 2018 | $6,623 | $540,821 | $217,652 | $323,169 |
| 2017 | $6,513 | $530,217 | $213,384 | $316,833 |
| 2016 | $6,385 | $519,821 | $209,200 | $310,621 |
| 2015 | $6,305 | $512,013 | $206,057 | $305,956 |
| 2014 | $8,419 | $501,984 | $202,021 | $299,963 |
Source: Public Records
Map