$405,000

845 Butterfly Field Dr Elgin, IL 60124

Providence Neighborhood

Estimated payment $3,111/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,660 Sq Ft
$244 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Plantation Shutters
  • Laundry Room
  • Den
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • No Interior Steps

About This Home

Edgewater By Del Webb is a gated 55+ active adult community. This rare Belmont model with 1,660 sq ft of one level living including a sunroom off the kitchen and a 3rd room that can be used as an office or den. Well maintained home with a fresh neutral decor, plantation shutters in all rooms and wood floors in main living areas. Main floor laundry room with washer and dryer that leads into two car garage. Bright open kitchen with prep island, Corian counter tops and all appliances included. Master bath has double sinks with walk-in shower, custom organizers master bedroom closet. Enjoy backyard patio for your summer entertaining, permanent shelving in garage for your storage needs. Assessment includes gated entry, lawn care and snow removal. Clubhouse amenities include indoor/outdoor pools, hot tub, fitness center, billiards room, Bocce court, tennis/pickleball courts and a host of activities to join.

Listing Agent

Sam Asta

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475151138 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,894

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 45x125

HOA Fees

  • $293 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,660 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include clubhouse, exercise facilities, pool, lawn care, snow removal
  • Kevin Koykar Association, Phone Number (847) 695-6130
  • Edgewater By Del Webb Subdivision, Belmont Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,894

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$293 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Edgewater by Del Webb
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

• Basement: None
  • Accessibility Features: Main Level Entry, No Interior Steps
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1660
  • Room Type: Den
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 293
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Edgewater
  • Management Contact Name: Kevin Koykar
  • Management Phone: 847-695-6130x203

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 45x125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7894
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,526 $110,044 $32,196 $77,848
2023 $7,111 $99,417 $29,087 $70,330
2022 $6,907 $90,651 $26,522 $64,129
2021 $6,580 $84,752 $24,796 $59,956
2020 $6,376 $80,909 $23,672 $57,237
2019 $6,171 $77,071 $22,549 $54,522
2018 $4,299 $78,428 $21,243 $57,185
2017 $6,447 $74,142 $20,082 $54,060
2016 $6,118 $68,784 $18,631 $50,153
2015 $3,442 $63,047 $17,077 $45,970
2014 $3,442 $61,884 $16,866 $45,018
2013 $3,442 $54,487 $17,311 $37,176
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $405,000 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $230,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $179,580 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12647727

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-29-158-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.