NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $370,000 - $491,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,010 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2018

Last sale price $345,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,444 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Wood Flooring
  • Woodwork
  • Property is near public transit
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • 5-minute walk to Johnson Park

About This Home

As of December 2018

Stunning circa 1880 grand brick Italianate Victorian home sensitively divided into two two-story 2 bedroom apartments. Architectural details include high ceilings, large windows, a curved main staircase, beautiful mantlepieces, natural woodwork and a huge wraparound front porch. Long term owners of almost thirty years have carefully maintained and artfully updated this property. Leased solar panels were added in 2012 which have significantly reduced cost of electricity consumption for both units. Huge attic offers great storage or potential for additional finished space. Nicely planted front, rear and side gardens and a slate patio in back. Driveway parking for 2-3 cars.This home works beautifully as a two family property but can easily convert back to a single family home if desired.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christian Reitler

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne License #10401290363 Listed on: 09/13/2018

Co-Listed By

James Mack

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne License #30MA0664888

Last Buyer's Agent

Toxey Tribby

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401300120

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,999

Year Built

  • Built in 1876

Lot Details

  • 4,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 43x100

Interior Spaces

  • 3,010 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Window Treatments
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Paved Parking

Location

  • Property is near public transit
  • The property is located in a historic district

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes trash collection, water
  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-111-370-0001-006-000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • West Village/Downtown Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • Operating Expense $600

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,999

Year Built

Built in 1876

Lot Details

4,300 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1876
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Historic District, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GURN01
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-849-1234
  • Subdivision Name: West Village/Downtown
  • Directions: Elmwood to Chippewa (go west) to Georgia to Prospect or Elmwood to W. Huron (go west) to Rabin Terrace, which turns into Prospect Avenue.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.0987
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Paved, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-111-370-0001-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 43X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4300.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Operating Expense: 600.0
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1999.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2018
Closed on
Dec 19, 2018
List Price
$364,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-5.45%
Current Estimated Value
$436,461

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,461
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark Thomas Michael $345,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2018 12/21/18 Sold $345,000 -4.1% $115 / Sq Ft
11/02/2018 11/02/18 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2018 10/08/18 Price Changed $359,900 -2.7% $120 / Sq Ft
09/16/2018 09/16/18 Price Changed $369,900 +1.4% $123 / Sq Ft
09/13/2018 09/13/18 For Sale $364,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,396 $375,000 $29,000 $346,000
2024 $1,396 $249,000 $17,000 $232,000
2023 $1,262 $249,000 $17,000 $232,000
2022 $1,252 $249,000 $17,000 $232,000
2021 $1,252 $249,000 $17,000 $232,000
2020 $577 $249,000 $17,000 $232,000
2019 $2,058 $75,000 $5,500 $69,500
2018 $1,936 $75,000 $5,500 $69,500
2017 $446 $75,000 $5,500 $69,500
2016 $1,509 $75,000 $5,500 $69,500
2015 -- $75,000 $5,500 $69,500
2014 -- $75,000 $5,500 $69,500

MLS Number: B1147317

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-111-370-0001-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.