NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8775 Casanova Rd Atascadero, CA 93422

Estimated Value: $1,174,000 - $1,328,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,076 Sq Ft
$401/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2019

Last sale price $525,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 135% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,102 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2.58 Acre Lot
  • Valley View
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2019

Westside Atascadero home with great potential for 3,000 +/- sq.ft., close to the downtown, zoo, and highway 101 access. House is very versatile, from the entry you have the living room with fireplace, spacious kitchen with tile countertops and dining area. There is also a family room with fireplace, and a den that can be used as a second master bedroom as it has it's own bath, with an additional room off of the bedroom could be used for office or exercise room. There is also an additional 1⁄2 bath and laundry room. Upstairs features two more bedrooms, a full bathroom, and the master suite. Large driveway, spacious deck at the back of the home. Enjoy Oak trees and views of the countryside in the backyard with a fire pit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joann Outland

Outland & Associates License #00646902 Listed on: 07/25/2019

Outland & Associates

Co-Listed By

James Outland

Outland & Associates License #01314390

Last Buyer's Agent

April Moulton

Century 21 Hometown Realty License #01736191

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1986

Lot Details

  • 2.58 Acre Lot
  • Lot Sloped Down

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,076 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1986

Lot Details

2.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 421
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-481-3939
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 421
  • Directions: 41 to San Gabriel,left on to Monita, right at San Marcos, then a quick left to Andrita which turns into Casanova. Property on right at first bend.
  • Efficiency: Unknown
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: Valley
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 112385.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential Single Family

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2019
Closed on
Aug 26, 2019
April Moulton
Century 21 Hometown Realty
Sold Price
$525,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,232,839

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$707,839
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.92%
Original Mortgage
$662,850
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2019
Sold by
Colvard Anthony N and Colvard Jennifer
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Kuntze Joseph R and Kuntze Jean H
Bought by
Colvard Anthony N and Colvard Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$527,200
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1998
Sold by
Kuntze Joseph R and Kuntze Jean H
Bought by
Kuntze Joseph R and Kuntze Jean H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 1998
Sold by
Kuntze Joseph R and Kuntze Jean H
Bought by
Kuntze Joseph R and Kuntze Jean H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
6.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 1998
Sold by
Kuntze Joseph R and Kuntze Jean H
Bought by
Kuntze Joseph R and Kuntze Jean H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
6.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ratekin Michael $525,000 Servicelink Title Company
U S Bank National Association $591,518 Accommodation
Colvard Anthony N $660,000 Chicago Title Company
Kuntze Joseph R -- Fidelity National Title Co
Kuntze Joseph R -- Fidelity National Title Co
Kuntze Joseph R -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ratekin Michael $662,850
Previous Owner Colvard Anthony N $527,200
Previous Owner Kuntze Joseph R $179,000
Closed Colvard Anthony N $65,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/22/2019 10/22/19 Sold $525,000 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,255 $574,160 $218,727 $355,433
2024 $6,252 $562,903 $214,439 $348,464
2023 $6,252 $551,867 $210,235 $341,632
2022 $6,175 $541,047 $206,113 $334,934
2021 $6,054 $530,439 $202,072 $328,367
2020 $5,992 $525,000 $200,000 $325,000
2019 $13,762 $775,000 $325,000 $450,000
2018 $8,674 $760,000 $325,000 $435,000
2017 $8,046 $705,000 $295,000 $410,000
2016 $7,715 $683,000 $285,000 $398,000
2015 $6,994 $620,000 $260,000 $360,000
2014 $6,272 $597,000 $245,000 $352,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

MLS Number: 19001984

North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

APN: 055-071-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.