NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $5,358,077 - $7,321,000

4 Beds
6 Baths
4,989 Sq Ft
$1,296/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2018

Last sale price $3,890,000 $780 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $35,688 / mo

135 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.6 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Pasture Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • Garden

About This Home

As of October 2018

Katama Estate - Built in 2012 by one of our premier Island contractors. This comfortably gracious home has almost 5,000 sf of living space on a 1.6A parcel of land with a heated, salt water gunite pool and a great deal of privacy; all the components that make this property perfect. It combines the best and highest details and finishes in a thoughtfully designed home that speaks elegance, relaxation, with space for everyone to gather or tuck away. The skills of a seasoned builder and fastidious owner are beautifully combined. An exquisite property in a prime location. The description follows below along with photos however a visit is necessary to appreciate this exceptional property fully.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Roache

Donnelly + Co Listed on: 04/09/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheri Mason

Landvest MV

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,695

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 1.6 Acre Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R60

Interior Spaces

  • 4,989 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pasture Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance / annual

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12.54
  • $930,900 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,695

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

1.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Frontage: None
  • Lot Features: Fenced back yard - heated,salt water gunite pool, patio and outdoor shower.
  • LotSizeAcres: 1.6
  • View: None, Pasture
  • Association Fees: 450
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Road Maintenance / annual
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 717
  • Building Area Total: 4989
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Year Built: 2012
  • reviewed: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stove: Wolf 6 burner gas stove / Wolf oven with microwave above., Washer: Whirlpool
  • Has Basement: There is a full basement with utilities and excellent ceiling height. This area could be finished however space in the house will more than satisfy anyone's needs.
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 2 gas
  • Flooring: Wood and tile
  • Interior Amenities: A,AC,Ins,Irr,Media,OSh, Floor 1: One of the current design requirements today is an open floor plan that allows all to participate in the daily activity. That concept is creatively applied to this very distinct home. Upon entering, there is a welcoming foyer with cathedral ceiling to the second floor. The dining area occupies the open space beyond with the living room and central fireplace on the right and the perfect kitchen on the left. There is an adequate separation on this floor to allow for space-specific as well as integrated activity. Large windows and french doors bring the expansive yard with pool into immediate view. To the left of the kitchen is access to the garage, yard, and outdoor shower. The room sized Pantry and Laundry room share this space. Details abound such as the etched glass doors that say "Pantry" and "Laundry." High end appliances and counter tops with exceptional storage are part of the well designed kitchen. To the south of the kitchen is a year round open "sunporch/family room" with a gas fireplace. The use of large windows enhances the light and provides a full view of the outdoors and is a second gathering space. Off the living room and to the right of the house is a media room. The paneling throughout the house and specifically in this room is designed with a timeless contemporary flair and adds to the character of this room. It can be closed off to isolate the activity and is the third gathering place on the first floor. The exceptional architectural features continue into the first floor master bedroom tucked quietly away in the west wing of the house. High ceilings throughout the home add to the architecture of this master bedroom accenting the ample, comfortable space. The bathroom has a large shower, custom tile and counter tops. A private deck provides space for that quiet morning coffee before you immerse yourself in the happy chaos of the day., Floor 2: Large windows and the first floor foyer invite you to the second floor and yet another open gathering space. Two en suite guest rooms and another en suite master bedroom are located on this level. Both guest rooms are large with interesting ceiling lines and large closets. The master bedroom on this floor has a private sitting area with windows overlooking the yard and pool and can comfortably accommodate an office. The bedroom suite and bath are handsomely designed and further add to the style and quality of this home. Off the open den on this floor is a deck which leads to a finished bonus room above the oversized two-car garage. The perfect Katama property. We invite you to visit.

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: P/Pool, Deck, Garden, Patio, PubBch, Cov

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 69696
  • Zoning: R60

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13694.99
  • Tax Lot: 12.54
  • Tax Map Number: 44
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 930900
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2024
Sold by
Cronin Thomas G and Cronin Joy H
Bought by
Piper Star Llc
Current Estimated Value
$6,467,019

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2018
Closed on
Oct 29, 2018
List Price
$4,200,000
Sold Price
$3,890,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$310,000
-7.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$2,300,000
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2013
Closed on
Sep 3, 2013
List Price
$3,200,000
Sold Price
$3,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-6.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%
Original Mortgage
$2,400,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Piper Star Llc -- None Available
Cronin Thomas $3,890,000 --
Parker Theodore $3,000,000 --
Parker Theodore $3,000,000 --
Parker Theodore $3,000,000 --
Motick Trail Rt $831,000 --
Motick Trail Rt $831,000 --
Parker Theodore N $3,000,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cronin Thomas $2,300,000
Previous Owner Parker Theodore $2,400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/29/2018 10/29/18 Sold $3,890,000 -7.4% $780 / Sq Ft
08/22/2018 08/22/18 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2018 04/09/18 For Sale $4,200,000 +40.0% $842 / Sq Ft
09/04/2013 09/04/13 Sold $3,000,000 -6.3% $600 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/16/2013 07/16/13 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2013 04/01/13 For Sale $3,200,000 -- $640 / Sq Ft
Source: LINK (Vineyard)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,980 $5,275,600 $1,119,800 $4,155,800
2024 $12,901 $5,059,300 $1,119,800 $3,939,500
2023 $12,445 $4,938,600 $1,128,800 $3,809,800
2022 $10,846 $3,579,600 $1,126,300 $2,453,300
2021 $12,152 $3,704,800 $986,600 $2,718,200
2020 $12,848 $3,835,200 $1,117,000 $2,718,200
2019 $13,213 $3,414,100 $930,900 $2,483,200
2018 $13,307 $3,438,600 $930,900 $2,507,700
2017 $11,482 $3,234,500 $904,800 $2,329,700
2016 $11,311 $3,124,500 $794,800 $2,329,700
2015 $10,249 $2,953,500 $760,200 $2,193,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: LINK (Vineyard)

MLS Number: 33376

APN: EDGA-000044-000012-000054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.