NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $974,000 - $1,087,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,858 Sq Ft
$546/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $1,076,500 $579 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,191 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • Fishing
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Sycamore Canyon Elementary School Rated A-
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Panoramic View

About This Home

As of January 2025

WELCOME TO YOUR DREAM HOME IN THE HEART OF SANTEE! Perched on an elevated lot, this rare treasure epitomizes Southern California living. This 4 bedroom, 2 & a half bath single family home offers an ideal blend of comfort & style. Attached 2 car garage & room to store your RV/Trailer or Boat! Experience Pride in Ownership throughout this beautifully remodeled home, no detail left untouched. Vaulted ceilings enhance the home's airy feel, making it an inviting space for hosting celebrations. Dual pane windows & recessed lighting throughout. Exterior painted recently, new hot tub, newer quiet cool whole house fan. The private primary suite upstairs is a luxurious retreat w/ its own balcony offering peak mountain views, perfect for enjoying tranquil sunsets & cool breezes. A Chef's dream kitchen w/ expansive granite countertops, plenty of storage, & a garden box window above the sink. Spacious Living Room and Dining Room open to a large, private backyard, perfect for indoor-outdoor entertaining. Separate Family Room with inviting Fireplace and slider to covered patio. The mature, low-maintenance landscaping creates a serene outdoor retreat. The expansive tiered backyard is perfect for entertaining. Featuring a Covered Patio, Fire Pit w/ Seating Area, Gas Grill Island, Grapevines, Horseshoe Pits, All while basking in unparalleled privacy w/ no neighbors directly behind. Located just moments from Santee Lakes Recreation Preserve, Sycamore Canyon Elementary School, & West Hills High School. You’ll enjoy the convenience of nearby Shopping, Dining, Santee Town Center Park, Cameron Family YMCA & Aquatic Center, Scenic Hiking & Trails, & Parks. Move-in ready w/ room to add your personal touch, this home offers a rare opportunity to experience living in one of Santee’s most desirable neighborhoods! Amazing Opportunity To Purchase Your Own Slice Of Paradise! Don’t Miss Your Chance On This Must See Property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jamie Luke

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Email: jamie.luke@camoves.com License #01841439 Listed on: 12/15/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ruth McDonald

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #01395922

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Yard
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned R-1:Single Fam-Res

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,858 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3783810500

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Community Lake
  • Foothills
  • Mountainous Community
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:Single Fam-Res
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3783810500
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1858.00
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 579.39
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Primary Suite, Office, Retreat, Separate Family Room
  • Spa Features: Above Ground, Heated, Private
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Remodeled, Walk-In Shower, Shower, Shower In Tub, Bathtub, Closet In Bathroom
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Hills, Meadow, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic, Trees/Woods, Valley
  • Fence: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Patio Open, Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Foothills, Horse Trails, Mountainous, Preserve/Public Land, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban, Valley, Biking, Dog Park, Fishing, Hiking, Lake, Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.60
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.1600 Acres
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 15, 2024
Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Fam Christopher and Fam Michelle
Bought by
Sandoval Steven Shawn and Sandoval Rachel A
Seller's Agent
Jamie Luke
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ruth McDonald
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
List Price
$1,076,250
Sold Price
$1,076,500
Premium/Discount to List
$250
0.02%
Views
95
Current Estimated Value
$1,015,094

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$61,406
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.52%
Original Mortgage
$774,750
Outstanding Balance
$768,574
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,520

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2019
Sold by
Ashley Christopher L and Ashley Michelle J
Bought by
Ashley Christopher L and Ashley Michelle J

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2017
Closed on
May 22, 2017
Sold by
Parpart Darlene Amber
Bought by
Ashley Christopher L and Ashley Michelle J
Seller's Agent
Anita Quillman
First Team Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Erica Rihter
Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$610,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.88%
Original Mortgage
$485,600
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2007
Sold by
Bartlett Darlene Amber
Bought by
Parpart Darlene Amber

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2006
Sold by
Bartlett Darlene A
Bought by
Bartlett Darlene Amber

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2006
Sold by
Marino Alexander Richard
Bought by
Bartlett Darlene A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$505,000
Interest Rate
1.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1999
Sold by
Richard Marino
Bought by
Marino Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
7.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1998
Sold by
Patricia Marino
Bought by
Marino Richard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 1985

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sandoval Steven Shawn $1,076,500 Chicago Title
Ashley Christopher L -- None Available
Ashley Christopher L $610,000 Lawyers Title
Parpart Darlene Amber -- None Available
Bartlett Darlene Amber -- None Available
Bartlett Darlene A $505,000 Southland Title
Marino Richard -- Lawyers Title
Marino Richard -- --
-- $118,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sandoval Steven Shawn $774,750
Previous Owner Ashley Christopher L $485,600
Previous Owner Bartlett Darlene A $505,000
Previous Owner Marino Richard $107,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $1,076,500 0.0% $579 / Sq Ft
12/26/2024 12/26/24 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2024 12/15/24 For Sale $1,076,250 +76.4% $579 / Sq Ft
06/14/2017 06/14/17 Sold $610,000 +1.8% $328 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2017 05/17/17 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2017 05/13/17 For Sale $599,000 -- $322 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,376 $707,949 $320,743 $387,206
2024 $8,282 $694,068 $314,454 $379,614
2023 $8,027 $680,460 $308,289 $372,171
2022 $7,970 $667,119 $302,245 $364,874
2021 $7,861 $654,039 $296,319 $357,720
2020 $7,763 $647,334 $293,281 $354,053
2019 $7,487 $634,642 $287,531 $347,111
2018 $7,333 $622,199 $281,894 $340,305
2017 $5,907 $490,000 $222,000 $268,000
2016 $5,374 $450,000 $204,000 $246,000
2015 $5,265 $440,000 $200,000 $240,000
2014 $4,560 $380,000 $173,000 $207,000

MLS Number: NDP2410616

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 378-381-05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.