940 Delaware St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,076/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- Side by Side Parking
- Rosa Parks Elementary School Rated A
- Direct Access Garage
- 3-minute walk to James Kenney Community Center
About This Home
Storybook duplex on an extra-deep lot, ready for its next chapter. Set on a tree-studded yard with plenty of level lawn, this side-by-side duplex offers two mirror-image homes with charming 1930s character, each with its own front entry, attached garage, and access to the expansive shared backyard. Inside, you’ll find sun-filled living and dining rooms with coved ceilings, arched doorways, and original wood trim, flowing into vintage kitchens that are surprisingly generous in workspace and storage. The bedrooms are quietly set back off a central hallway with hardwood floors, and the hall bath features classic tile and period details. Below the main level, an extensive basement/lower level runs the depth of the building, owner's unit has an additional bedroom, basement level also has laundry area, storage, and hobby space, with potential to re-imagine as workshop or bonus areas. Whether you update over time, live in one side and rent the other, or hold as a long-term investment, this duplex is a solid, character-rich property with excellent bones and room to add value: Multi-unit buildings: “Home Energy Score of [5] for [Unit 940], [7] for [Unit 942].”
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1934
Lot Details
- 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- Dryer
- Washer
- 220 Volts In Laundry
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 5720914
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,063 | $52,823 | $23,537 | $36,286 |
| 2024 | $8,063 | $51,650 | $23,075 | $35,575 |
| 2023 | $7,717 | $57,500 | $22,623 | $34,877 |
| 2022 | $7,310 | $49,372 | $22,179 | $34,193 |
| 2021 | $7,232 | $48,267 | $21,744 | $33,523 |
| 2020 | $6,518 | $54,700 | $21,521 | $33,179 |
| 2019 | $5,890 | $53,629 | $21,100 | $32,529 |
| 2018 | $5,682 | $52,577 | $20,686 | $31,891 |
| 2017 | $5,454 | $51,546 | $20,280 | $31,266 |
| 2016 | $5,008 | $50,536 | $19,883 | $30,653 |
| 2015 | $4,903 | $49,776 | $19,584 | $30,192 |
| 2014 | $4,902 | $48,801 | $19,200 | $29,601 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $825,000 | 0.0% | $422 / Sq Ft |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | For Sale | $825,000 | -- | $422 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41125182
APN: 057-2091-004-00
- 1729 8th St
- 1908 Tenth St
- 1728 Seventh St Unit F
- 1728 Seventh St Unit A
- 955 Virginia St
- 2013 9th St
- 2018 9th St Unit B
- 916 Bataan Ave
- 2116 Eighth St
- 1504 10th St
- 1919 Curtis St
- 1207 University Ave
- 1050 Allston Way
- 809 Jones St
- 817 Jones St
- 2220 7th St
- 2241 Ninth St
- 931 Bancroft Way
- 1322 Virginia St
- 936 Camelia St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.