943 Newton Ln Placentia, CA 92870
Estimated Value: $1,394,000 - $1,472,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,410
Sq Ft
$600/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 943 Newton Ln, Placentia, CA 92870 and is currently estimated at $1,446,923, approximately $600 per square foot. 943 Newton Ln is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including John O. Tynes Elementary School, Kraemer Middle School, and Valencia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2009
Sold by
Tran Hanh
Bought by
Tran Dung T and Tran Hanh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$253,542
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,193,381
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2001
Sold by
Tran Dung T
Bought by
Tran Hanh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2000
Sold by
Tony Keffaber and Tony Michelle
Bought by
Tran Hanh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
7.96%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 1994
Sold by
A M Homes
Bought by
Va
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tran Dung T | -- | Lsi Title Company | |
| Tran Hanh | -- | Orange Coast Title | |
| Tran Hanh | $370,000 | American Title Co | |
| Va | $299,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tran Dung T | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Tran Hanh | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Hanh | $296,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,854 | $557,523 | $213,499 | $344,024 |
| 2024 | $6,854 | $546,592 | $209,313 | $337,279 |
| 2023 | $6,711 | $535,875 | $205,209 | $330,666 |
| 2022 | $6,613 | $525,368 | $201,185 | $324,183 |
| 2021 | $6,457 | $515,067 | $197,240 | $317,827 |
| 2020 | $6,476 | $509,786 | $195,217 | $314,569 |
| 2019 | $6,226 | $499,791 | $191,390 | $308,401 |
| 2018 | $6,148 | $489,992 | $187,638 | $302,354 |
| 2017 | $6,047 | $480,385 | $183,959 | $296,426 |
| 2016 | $5,930 | $470,966 | $180,352 | $290,614 |
| 2015 | $5,856 | $463,892 | $177,643 | $286,249 |
| 2014 | $7,986 | $454,805 | $174,163 | $280,642 |
Source: Public Records
Map