9440 Friendly Woods Ln Whittier, CA 90605
Friendly Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,856/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- No Units Above
- Panoramic View
- Murphy Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- Gated Community
About This Home
EXCEPTIONAL LAYOUT, STUNNING SETTING, AND BREATHTAKING GREENBELT VIEWS! Experience the elegance of Friendly Woods Estates, a serene enclave of just 36 homes within a gated community, surrounded by lush, mature trees and peaceful greenbelts. This tranquil neighborhood offers a quiet, relaxing atmosphere with beautifully maintained grounds. This impressive two-story PUD home offers over 2,400 square feet of living space with three bedrooms and three bathrooms, featuring an open, flowing floor plan ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The grand entrance opens to a warm living room with dramatic cathedral ceilings and a stone fireplace. The gourmet kitchen is thoughtfully designed with granite countertops, upgraded cabinets, tray ceiling, stainless steel and black appliances, wine rack, wine cooler, and a breakfast nook overlooking the fenced patio. Gorgeous stone and laminate flooring extends throughout the main living spaces. The main-floor bedroom and bathroom provide privacy and charm, with a stone fireplace and sliding doors that open to the patio with serene greenbelt views. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat with vaulted ceilings, dual sinks, upgraded bathroom, walk-in closet, mirrored closet doors, and a private balcony to enjoy forever greenbelt views. The additional upstairs bedroom also offers vaulted ceilings, upgraded bathroom, walk-in closet, and balcony access. Other highlights include scraped ceilings, recessed lighting, plantation shutters, ceiling fans, custom window coverings, and a tankless water heater. Entertain guests in the private courtyard and side patio, or enjoy community amenities including a pool, spa, and tennis court. Direct access to the two-car garage, with nearby guest parking, adds convenience. Just minutes from Friendly Hills Country Club and within walking distance to shops and restaurants, this home perfectly combines luxury, comfort, and a peaceful greenbelt lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1977 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 3,663 Sq Ft Lot
- No Units Located Below
- 1 Common Wall
- Wood Fence
- Secluded Lot
HOA Fees
- $714 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Direct Access Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Turnkey
- Planned Development
- Fire Rated Drywall
- Composition Roof
- Pre-Cast Concrete Construction
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2,434 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 30
- Tax Tract Number 32568
- Assessor Parcel Number 8224012041
- $883 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Community Details
Overview
- Master Insurance
- Friendly Woods Estates Association, Phone Number (626) 967-7921
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,762 | $763,358 | $518,713 | $244,645 |
| 2024 | $8,956 | $748,392 | $508,543 | $239,849 |
| 2023 | $8,833 | $733,719 | $498,572 | $235,147 |
| 2022 | $8,638 | $719,334 | $488,797 | $230,537 |
| 2021 | $8,412 | $705,230 | $479,213 | $226,017 |
| 2020 | $7,645 | $641,000 | $323,400 | $317,600 |
| 2019 | $7,321 | $606,000 | $305,700 | $300,300 |
| 2018 | $7,251 | $606,000 | $305,700 | $300,300 |
| 2016 | $7,149 | $606,000 | $305,700 | $300,300 |
| 2015 | $7,196 | $606,000 | $305,700 | $300,300 |
| 2014 | $6,213 | $515,000 | $259,800 | $255,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | For Sale | $999,000 | +43.1% | $410 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/29/2020 04/29/20 | Sold | $698,000 | -1.0% | $281 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/31/2020 01/31/20 | For Sale | $705,000 | -- | $283 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $698,000 | Wfg National Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $575,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $558,400 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $400,000 | New Conventional |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW26072536
APN: 8224-012-041
- 9453 Friendly Woods Ln
- 9455 Friendly Woods Ln
- 9524 La Serna Dr
- 9626 La Alba Dr
- 8930 Lindante Dr
- 8152 Villaverde Dr
- 15373 Ashley Ct
- 15043 Hayward St
- 8757 Enramada Ave
- 8787 Via Linda Ave
- 14739 Anaconda St
- 8140 Cordero Rd
- 8437 La Bajada Ave
- 15625 Mar Vista St
- 8714 Lindante Dr
- 10162 Grovedale Dr
- 8639 Lindante Dr
- 10122 Groveside Ave
- 8732 Portafino Place
- 9249 Bonavista Ln
- 8828-8836 Highland Ave
- 15907 La Forge St Unit C
- 10522 Santa Gertrudes Ave
- 10407 Bogardus Ave
- 14339 Whittier Blvd
- 16004 Aurora Crest Dr
- 8823 Ocean View Ave