956 Walnut Ave Carpinteria, CA 93013
Old Town Carpinteria NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,395,000 - $2,186,655
3
Beds
1
Bath
920
Sq Ft
$1,915/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 956 Walnut Ave, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $1,761,414, approximately $1,914 per square foot. 956 Walnut Ave is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2006
Sold by
Garcia Kimberly S
Bought by
Garcia Cipriano and Garcia Kimberly S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2004
Sold by
Hendricks Stephen D
Bought by
Hendricks Stephen D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Hendricks Steve D
Bought by
Hendricks Steve D and Garcia Cipriano
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 1999
Sold by
Hendricks Steve D
Bought by
Hendricks Steve D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$177,000
Outstanding Balance
$58,177
Interest Rate
8.99%
Estimated Equity
$1,703,237
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1994
Sold by
Hendricks Susan T
Bought by
Hendricks Steve D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,000
Interest Rate
10.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Cipriano | -- | Accommodation | |
| Hendricks Stephen D | -- | -- | |
| Hendricks Steve D | -- | -- | |
| Hendricks Steve D | -- | -- | |
| Hendricks Steve D | -- | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hendricks Steve D | $177,000 | |
| Closed | Hendricks Steve D | $143,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,542 | $768,571 | $49,816 | $718,755 |
| 2023 | $9,542 | $738,729 | $47,883 | $690,846 |
| 2022 | $9,190 | $724,245 | $46,945 | $677,300 |
| 2021 | $8,971 | $710,045 | $46,025 | $664,020 |
| 2020 | $8,840 | $702,766 | $45,554 | $657,212 |
| 2019 | $8,641 | $688,987 | $44,661 | $644,326 |
| 2018 | $8,474 | $675,479 | $43,786 | $631,693 |
| 2017 | $8,299 | $662,235 | $42,928 | $619,307 |
| 2016 | $8,155 | $649,251 | $42,087 | $607,164 |
| 2014 | $7,618 | $626,973 | $40,643 | $586,330 |
Source: Public Records
Map