9640 El Braso Dr Whittier, CA 90603
Friendly Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,684,133 - $2,237,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,703
Sq Ft
$714/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9640 El Braso Dr, Whittier, CA 90603 and is currently estimated at $1,930,533, approximately $714 per square foot. 9640 El Braso Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Murphy Ranch Elementary School, Granada Middle School, and La Serna High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Sold by
Bess Terry Engle and Bess Kathy Flores
Bought by
Bess Terry Engle and Bess Kathy Flores
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2003
Sold by
Bess Terry Engle and Bess Kathy Flores
Bought by
Bess Terry Engle and Bess Kathy Flores
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$390,000
Outstanding Balance
$167,277
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,763,256
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2002
Sold by
Bess Terry E and Bess Kathy F
Bought by
Bess Terry Engle and Bess Kathy Flores
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2001
Sold by
Sorensen Richard A and Sorensen Carol L
Bought by
Bess Terry E and Bess Kathy F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.21%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bess Terry Engle | -- | -- | |
| Bess Terry Engle | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Bess Terry Engle | -- | -- | |
| Bess Terry E | $645,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bess Terry Engle | $390,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bess Terry E | $400,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,434 | $952,841 | $547,775 | $405,066 |
| 2024 | $11,434 | $934,159 | $537,035 | $397,124 |
| 2023 | $11,242 | $915,843 | $526,505 | $389,338 |
| 2022 | $10,989 | $897,886 | $516,182 | $381,704 |
| 2021 | $10,762 | $880,281 | $506,061 | $374,220 |
| 2019 | $10,524 | $854,172 | $491,051 | $363,121 |
| 2018 | $10,101 | $837,424 | $481,423 | $356,001 |
| 2016 | $9,573 | $804,908 | $462,730 | $342,178 |
| 2015 | $9,499 | $792,819 | $455,780 | $337,039 |
| 2014 | $9,352 | $777,289 | $446,852 | $330,437 |
Source: Public Records
Map