Estimated Value: $516,000 - $581,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,935
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 972 Violet Dr, Sandy, UT 84094 and is currently estimated at $540,992, approximately $279 per square foot. 972 Violet Dr is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Alta View Elementary School, Eastmont Middle School, and Jordan High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2009
Sold by
Taft John G and Taft Elizabeth L
Bought by
Thompson Michael A and Thompson Christine A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$218,601
Outstanding Balance
$140,445
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$400,547
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1994
Sold by
Sorensen Roger G and Sorensen Elaine S
Bought by
Taft John G and Taft Elizabeth L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,310
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Michael A | -- | Paramount Title | |
| Taft John G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson Michael A | $218,601 | |
| Previous Owner | Taft John G | $79,310 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,066 | $474,600 | $116,900 | $357,700 |
| 2024 | $3,066 | $458,700 | $110,200 | $348,500 |
| 2023 | $2,630 | $401,100 | $104,700 | $296,400 |
| 2022 | $2,964 | $413,200 | $102,700 | $310,500 |
| 2021 | $2,561 | $317,600 | $78,800 | $238,800 |
| 2020 | $2,453 | $290,800 | $78,800 | $212,000 |
| 2019 | $2,906 | $264,000 | $74,300 | $189,700 |
| 2018 | $2,159 | $227,800 | $74,300 | $153,500 |
| 2017 | $2,086 | $216,800 | $74,300 | $142,500 |
| 2016 | $1,882 | $208,700 | $74,300 | $134,400 |
| 2015 | $2,415 | $188,200 | $72,100 | $116,100 |
| 2014 | $1,863 | $180,400 | $69,900 | $110,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map