981 Post St Alameda, CA 94501
South Shore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $946,232 - $1,046,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
986
Sq Ft
$1,023/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 981 Post St, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,008,808, approximately $1,023 per square foot. 981 Post St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Frank Otis Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2023
Sold by
Xu Wenyu and Xu Lin
Bought by
Wenyu Xu And Lin Lin Living Trust and Xu
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 1999
Sold by
Xu Wenyu
Bought by
Xu Wenyu and Xu Linlin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1999
Sold by
Xu Linlin
Bought by
Xu Wenyu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1998
Sold by
Xu Wenyu
Bought by
Xu Wenyu and Xu Linlin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 1997
Sold by
Lance Gaidosh Joann A and Lance W
Bought by
Xu Wenyu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,750
Interest Rate
7.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wenyu Xu And Lin Lin Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Xu Wenyu | -- | -- | |
| Xu Wenyu | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Xu Wenyu | -- | -- | |
| Xu Wenyu | $177,500 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Xu Wenyu | $161,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Xu Wenyu | $159,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,128 | $282,073 | $86,803 | $202,270 |
| 2024 | $5,128 | $276,406 | $85,101 | $198,305 |
| 2023 | $4,953 | $270,850 | $83,433 | $194,417 |
| 2022 | $4,847 | $265,403 | $81,797 | $190,606 |
| 2021 | $4,738 | $260,062 | $80,194 | $186,868 |
| 2020 | $4,681 | $264,325 | $79,372 | $184,953 |
| 2019 | $4,318 | $259,144 | $77,816 | $181,328 |
| 2018 | $4,216 | $254,063 | $76,290 | $177,773 |
| 2017 | $4,048 | $249,083 | $74,795 | $174,288 |
| 2016 | $4,034 | $244,200 | $73,329 | $170,871 |
| 2015 | $4,015 | $240,532 | $72,227 | $168,305 |
| 2014 | $3,857 | $235,822 | $70,813 | $165,009 |
Source: Public Records
Map