56

West Des Moines, IA Homes for Sale with Acreage

Section Image Section Image
  • /35

    $850,000

    $50K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 2.88 Acres
    • $295,139 per Acre

    33080 Fox Creek Dr, Waukee, IA 50263

    Beautiful and secluded acreage in the heart of Waukee, offering an incredible location near schools and the Jordan Creek area. This home is perfect for family living, featuring five bedrooms and four bathrooms. The fully remodeled kitchen boasts a stunning island and updated appliances, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy evenings dining outdoors on the screened-in patio. Upstairs,

    Agent Photo

    Megan Morris

    Weichert, Realtors - The 515 Agency

    (515) 385-4760

    33080 Fox Creek Dr, Waukee, IA 50263
  • /17

    $699,900

    • Land
    • 3.84 Acres
    • $182,218 per Acre

    485 S 19th St, West Des Moines, IA 50265

    Rare opportunity to purchase over 3.84 acres of prime West Des Moines Real Estate. Ground is currently zoned RM-12, which will allow up to 75 multi family units. Property is located a short distance from bike trails, grocery, shopping, and Raccoon River Park. All information obtained from seller and public records.

    Agent Photo

    Jason Rude

    (515) 824-5740

    485 S 19th St, West Des Moines, IA 50265
  • /34

    $1,650,000

    • Land
    • 8.76 Acres
    • $188,356 per Acre

    1001 Timber Brook Ave, Booneville, IA 50038

    Tucked away on 8.76 private acres in the highly sought-after Booneville area, this one-of-a-kind luxury acreage offers the perfect blend of privacy, recreation, and elevated living just minutes from West Des Moines. Built in 2015, this stunning story-and-a-half home features 6 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, 2,965 living area square feet, additional finished lower level space, and a dedicated exercise

    Agent Photo

    Ryan Hoover

    Weichert, Realtors - The 515 Agency

    (515) 316-2477

    1001 Timber Brook Ave, Booneville, IA 50038
  • /35

    $1,995,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 2,877 Sq Ft

    5094 Grand Ridge Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50265

    Welcome to 5094 Grand Ridge Drive! Situated on 2 acres and built in 2023, this spacious 5-bedroom, 6-bathroom home offers 5,134 total finished SF, including 2,877 SF of above-grade living space and a fully finished 2,257 SF lower level. The main floor boasts 10' ceilings throughout, with a grand 12' ceiling in the great room, 8' doors, and high-end finishes. The gourmet kitchen features an

    Nathan Lyman RE/MAX Precision

    5094 Grand Ridge Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50265
  • /35

    $1,600,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 3,402 Sq Ft

    3746 SW Indigo Ave, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Welcome to The Preserve, where West Des Moines' most coveted addresses meet truly custom craftsmanship. Heartland Custom Homes has outdone themselves on this 1.5-story showpiece offering 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, 2 half baths, and over 5,600 finished square feet on a sprawling 1.07-acre lot, all ready May 2026.Every detail commands attention. A soaring two-story foyer greets you with a curved

    Justin Greenfield RE/MAX Precision

    3746 SW Indigo Ave, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /35

    $1,495,000

    $100K PRICE DROP
    • 5 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 2,316 Sq Ft

    5705 SW Landview Dr, Wdm, IA 50265

    Discover a perfect blend of privacy and natural beauty at this modern retreat in West Des Moines! The sale includes 3.5 acres of lush timber, creating a serene environment. With the ability to build an accessory structure (OUTBUILDING/WORKSHOP) to the west of the home! This beautiful Denton Homes resale features 5 spacious bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, and over 4,200 finished square feet. The heart of

    Aspen Matthewson RE/MAX Precision

    5705 SW Landview Dr, Wdm, IA 50265
  • /2

    $500,000

    • Land
    • 1.22 Acres
    • $409,836 per Acre

    10 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /2

    $200,000

    • Land
    • 1.13 Acres
    • $176,991 per Acre

    3518 SW Indigo Ave, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Build your dream home nestled between natural prairie and preserved woodlands. The Preserve offers a mix of topography, including rolling hills, flat prairie, multiple ponds, and several lots that back to conservation land. Enjoy the peaceful serenity of a rural homestead within 5 minutes of countless West Des Moines amenities.

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    3518 SW Indigo Ave, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $400,000

    • Land
    • 1.03 Acres
    • $388,350 per Acre

    10727 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10727 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /6

    $410,000

    • Land
    • 1.03 Acres
    • $398,058 per Acre

    8013 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Wooded lots available ranging from 1-6 acres in Forest Pointe, a new executive development in West Des Moines just west of Jordan Creek Parkway and south of Mills Civic! From the impressive entry monuments to the beautiful wooded landscape, Forest Pointe is unlike any other development in the metro. Conveniently located close to shopping, Waukee schools, and work, Forest Pointe features 2

    Megan Hill Mitchum Century 21 Signature

    8013 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $450,000

    • Land
    • 1.01 Acres
    • $445,545 per Acre

    10832 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10832 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $475,000

    • Land
    • 1.75 Acres
    • $271,429 per Acre

    2 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    2 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /35

    $3,495,000

    • 6 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,485 Sq Ft

    3618 Oakmont Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50265

    Set on a private, tree-lined 1.5 acre lot just minutes from Jordan Creek, this award-winning, design-forward Caliber Homes custom residence offers a rare balance of seclusion and everyday convenience. A dramatic two-story entry with a paneled wood ceiling introduces a home defined by scale, craftsmanship, and intentional design. The main level unfolds with effortless flow,featuring 12' ceilings

    Danielle Seifert RE/MAX Concepts

    3618 Oakmont Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50265
  • /2

    $500,000

    • Land
    • 1.27 Acres
    • $393,701 per Acre

    10857 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10857 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /35

    $940,000

    $10K PRICE DROP
    • 6 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,080 Sq Ft

    3446 SW 54th St, West Des Moines, IA 50265

    This is the rare West Des Moines home you've been dreaming of! Welcome to luxury, privacy, and convenience to the Des Moines metro in the Maffitt Ridge development close by Maffitt Lake itself. This beautifully maintained 6-bedroom, 4-bathrooms 1.5 story home features the perfect blend of comfort and style across its 2.2 acres of land. Its spacious layout includes an open-concept living area, a

    Michael Caligiuri Iowa Realty Mills Crossing

    3446 SW 54th St, West Des Moines, IA 50265
  • /35

    $999,000

    $41K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,412 Sq Ft

    4205 Quail Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50265

    Quail Park community listing in a quiet cul-de-sac. Amazing 1. acre lot over 4700 square feet of living space w/ numerous updates throughout. Sunny Solarium (office) w/tiled floor & dental moldings. Formal Dining room w/French doors to deck. Kitchen cabinets of Knotty Alder with new Quartz tops. GE Cafe Induction stove, Integrated refrigerator freezer. 1st Flr. Fam. Rm w/ 11 ft ceiling, new

    Scott Steelman Iowa Realty Mills Crossing

    4205 Quail Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50265
  • /2

    $450,000

    • Land
    • 1.09 Acres
    • $412,844 per Acre

    9 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    9 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /32

    $1,259,900

    $40K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 1.26 Acres
    • $999,921 per Acre

    1010 32nd St, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Discover this fully reconstructed estate in one of the city's most desirable neighborhoods. Rebuilt, from 2017-18, this 5966 SF home provides timeless European elegance with modern refinement on 1.26 acres in the heart of West Des Moines. The reconstruction included new Marvin windows and sliders, siding, floor finishes, custom built ins, new mechanical, plumbing, and electric systems, plus a

    Stephanie Thomas RE/MAX Concepts

    1010 32nd St, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /31

    $575,000

    • Land
    • 2.52 Acres
    • $228,175 per Acre

    1347 S Timber Ln, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Located in Stonewood, West Des Moines newest luxury development, is this 2.52 acres wooded walk-out lot at the end of a cul-de-sac. This lot has everything you are looking for.

    Rick Wanamaker Iowa Realty Mills Crossing

    1347 S Timber Ln, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $475,000

    • Land
    • 1.07 Acres
    • $443,925 per Acre

    10843 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10843 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /11

    $400,000

    $5K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 1.15 Acres
    • $347,826 per Acre

    9646 Greybirch Point, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Incredible opportunity to own 1.15 acres at the end of a private executive cul-de-sac in the highly desired Woodland Estates neighborhood. This building site is located just a block north of Woodland Hills Elementary and Woodland Hills Park, offers easy access to the Sugar Creek Greenway Trail, and is just minutes to all of the incredible amenities that Jordan Creek Town Center has to offer and

    Cy Phillips Space Simply

    9646 Greybirch Point, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $450,000

    • Land
    • 1.54 Acres
    • $292,208 per Acre

    10813 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10813 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /31

    $575,000

    • Land
    • 1.28 Acres
    • $449,219 per Acre

    1383 S Timber Ln, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Located in Stonewood, West Des Moines newest luxury development, is this 1.28 acre wooded walk-out lot at the end of a cul-de-sac. This lot has everything you are looking for.

    Rick Wanamaker Iowa Realty Mills Crossing

    1383 S Timber Ln, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /6

    $415,000

    • Land
    • 1.56 Acres
    • $266,026 per Acre

    8061 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266

Megan Hill Mitchum Century 21 Signature

    8061 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $450,000

    • Land
    • 1.48 Acres
    • $304,054 per Acre

    10787 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10787 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /2

    $699,000

    $100K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 4.04 Acres
    • $173,020 per Acre

    00 Calvin Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    This 4.04 acre shovel-ready parcel in West Des Moines, is a rare find in today’s market. Its prime location, zoning for townhouse development, and prepared infrastructure make it an ideal investment for developers looking to capitalize on the strong demand for housing in the Des Moines metro area. Don't miss out on this exceptional opportunity to develop a new residential community in one of

    Andrew McCune Stanbrough Realty Company

    00 Calvin Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /35

    $337,500

    $12K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 1.62 Acres
    • $208,333 per Acre

    4285 SE Orilla Rd, West Des Moines, IA 50061

    Rare opportunity in West Des Moines within the Norwalk School District! This home sits on nearly 2 private acres backing to the Great Western Bike Trail, just minutes from downtown Des Moines. Inside, enjoy a spacious open layout with 3 comfortable bedrooms. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, & the professionally remodeled bathroom offers a spa-like tiled shower for a touch

    Cameron Campos RE/MAX Concepts

    4285 SE Orilla Rd, West Des Moines, IA 50061
  • /35

    $1,295,000

    • Land
    • 1.34 Acres
    • $966,418 per Acre

    851 S 95th St, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Set on a secluded 1.34-acre wooded lot in Woodland Estates, one of West Des Moines’ most sought-after luxury neighborhoods, this fully reimagined luxury lodge backs to 1.5 acres of green space and offers 5,420 SF of finished living space with elevated western views. Surrounded by newer homes from $1.5M to over $2M, it presents a rare opportunity for a larger, more established homesite at this

    David Charlson PROmetro Realty

    851 S 95th St, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $475,000

    • Land
    • 1.25 Acres
    • $380,000 per Acre

    10846 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10846 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /6

    $550,000

    • Land
    • 1.54 Acres
    • $357,375 per Acre

    1167 S Wilder Place, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Tucked at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac within the gated enclave of Wilder Pines, this rare 1.539 acre walkout lot offers an opportunity to create a home that feels entirely secluded, yet remains just minutes from the best of WDSM amenities, dining, shopping, and entertainment. Surrounded by mature trees and natural privacy, the setting feels like your own hidden retreat; peaceful, protected, and

    Sean Asada RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    1167 S Wilder Place, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $500,000

    $495K PRICE INCREASE
    • Land
    • 1.93 Acres
    • $259,067 per Acre

    4 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    4 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /2

    $575,000

    • Land
    • 2.63 Acres
    • $218,631 per Acre

    10776 SW Golden Willow Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10776 SW Golden Willow Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $500,000

    • Land
    • 2.14 Acres
    • $233,645 per Acre

    7 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    7 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /2

    $400,000

    • Land
    • 1.04 Acres
    • $384,615 per Acre

    22 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    22 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /2

    $550,000

    • Land
    • 4.62 Acres
    • $119,048 per Acre

    10860 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10860 Silver St, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /2

    $400,000

    • Land
    • 1.01 Acres
    • $396,040 per Acre

    10715 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261

    Angela Tessau Knapp Properties, Inc.

    10715 SW Wild Bergamot Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50261
  • /6

    $410,000

    • Land
    • 1.03 Acres
    • $398,058 per Acre

    7965 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266

Megan Hill Mitchum Century 21 Signature

    7965 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • /11

    $600,000

    $75K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 1.05 Acres
    • $571,429 per Acre

    1464 S Stonewood Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50263

    Executive 1.05-acre lot—ideal for building your dream home. Spacious, private, and located in a premier neighborhood. An exceptional opportunity for luxury living, come see this gorgeous property in the new Stonewood development. Minutes from I-80, Jordan Creek Town Center/West Glen, and an abundance of other shopping, dining, and entertainment.

    Jamie Mulcahy Sundance Realty

    1464 S Stonewood Dr, West Des Moines, IA 50263
  • /2

    $450,000

    • Land
    • 4.23 Acres
    • $106,383 per Acre

    OUTLOT Z Forest Pointe Plat 2 None, West Des Moines, IA 50266

Megan Hill Mitchum Century 21 Signature

  • /6

    $455,000

    • Land
    • 2.18 Acres
    • $208,716 per Acre

    7859 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266

Megan Hill Mitchum Century 21 Signature

    7859 Edgewood Ct, West Des Moines, IA 50266

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 2

Home Trends in West Des Moines, IA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$335,484
Median Single Family Sale Price
$358,240
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$245,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$197,700
Median 1 Bedroom Sale Price
$133,000
Median Studio Sale Price
$380,250
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$222
Number of Homes for Sale
337
Last 12 months Home Sales
1,162
Months of Supply
3.50
Median List Price
$345,500
Median Change From 1st List Price
2%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
8%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home