10 Walnut Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,694,000 - $3,769,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,472
Sq Ft
$1,523/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10 Walnut Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,241,369, approximately $1,522 per square foot. 10 Walnut Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2019
Sold by
Gowan Gerald and Miller Deborah
Bought by
Gowan Gerald L and Miller Deborah L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
Sold by
Gowan Gerald and Miller Deborah
Bought by
Miller Deborah L and Gowan Gerald
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$727,000
Outstanding Balance
$570,048
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,671,321
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2010
Sold by
Ada Alma Flor and Alma Flor Ada Living Trust
Bought by
Gowan Gerald and Miller Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$599,200
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2004
Sold by
Ada Alma Flor
Bought by
Ada Alma Flor and Alma Flor Ada Living Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gowan Gerald L | -- | None Available | |
| Miller Deborah L | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gowan Gerald | $749,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Ada Alma Flor | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Miller Deborah L | $727,000 | |
| Closed | Gowan Gerald | $599,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,775 | $966,756 | $645,365 | $321,391 |
| 2024 | $14,773 | $947,807 | $632,715 | $315,092 |
| 2023 | $14,276 | $929,224 | $620,310 | $308,914 |
| 2022 | $13,901 | $911,008 | $608,150 | $302,858 |
| 2021 | $14,319 | $893,152 | $596,230 | $296,922 |
| 2020 | $14,513 | $883,999 | $590,120 | $293,879 |
| 2019 | $14,369 | $866,667 | $578,550 | $288,117 |
| 2018 | $13,922 | $849,680 | $567,210 | $282,470 |
| 2017 | $12,254 | $833,022 | $556,090 | $276,932 |
| 2016 | $11,627 | $816,694 | $545,190 | $271,504 |
| 2015 | $11,658 | $804,433 | $537,005 | $267,428 |
| 2014 | $11,395 | $788,682 | $526,490 | $262,192 |
Source: Public Records
Map