16 Walnut Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,599,000 - $2,445,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,252
Sq Ft
$1,513/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16 Walnut Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $1,893,954, approximately $1,512 per square foot. 16 Walnut Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2021
Sold by
Heller Michael L and Mendoza Heller Yolanda
Bought by
Heller Michael L and Heller Michael L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
Sold by
Heller Michael L and The Lilo S Heller Trust
Bought by
Heller Michael L and The Michael L Heller Survivors
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2016
Sold by
Heller Michael L
Bought by
Heller Michael L and The Lilo S Heller Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2003
Sold by
Heller Lilo S
Bought by
Heller Lilo S and The Lilo S Heller Trust 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2002
Sold by
Heller Harold and Heller Lilo S
Bought by
Heller Lilo S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1998
Sold by
Harold Heller
Bought by
Heller Harold and Heller Lilo S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heller Michael L | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Heller Michael L | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Heller Michael L | -- | None Available | |
| Heller Michael L | -- | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Heller Michael L | -- | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Heller Lilo S | -- | -- | |
| Heller Lilo S | -- | -- | |
| Heller Harold | -- | -- | |
| Heller Harold | -- | -- | |
| Heller Harold | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Heller Michael L | $200,000 | |
| Closed | Heller Michael L | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,969 | $234,106 | $50,864 | $183,242 |
| 2024 | $5,793 | $229,516 | $49,867 | $179,649 |
| 2023 | $5,702 | $225,016 | $48,889 | $176,127 |
| 2022 | $5,464 | $220,605 | $47,931 | $172,674 |
| 2021 | $5,418 | $216,279 | $46,991 | $169,288 |
| 2020 | $5,360 | $214,063 | $46,510 | $167,553 |
| 2019 | $5,493 | $209,867 | $45,598 | $164,269 |
| 2018 | $5,738 | $205,753 | $44,704 | $161,049 |
| 2017 | $4,902 | $201,718 | $43,827 | $157,891 |
| 2016 | $4,116 | $197,763 | $42,968 | $154,795 |
| 2015 | $2,837 | $101,209 | $42,318 | $58,891 |
| 2014 | $1,775 | $99,226 | $41,489 | $57,737 |
Source: Public Records
Map