Seller's Agent in 2025
Eric Blomendale
Coldwell Banker Realty
(415) 599-9094
1 in this area
22 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $5,960,000 - $6,245,000
This is an exceptional opportunity to become stewards of this stately 1906 Craftsman home with only five previous owners in 119 years. Nestled in the coveted Tamalpais Park neighborhood on a large sunny lot, it has been lovingly restored and updated by the current architect/owner who strove to preserve the history of the home while incorporating modern amenities for comfort and style. Beautiful woods are featured throughout including: restored original redwood paneling in the living room and a custom Douglas fir, redwood and walnut stairwell. The rooms are light and bright with high ceilings, many true divided light windows and French doors. The backyard is a gardeners paradise with raised vegetable beds, mature trees, flowering vines and bushes, a built in spa and fountain. The original carriage house has been updated with a kitchenette and a full bathroom. This rare vintage gem is moments away from the picturesque downtown Mill Valley, schools, parks, and trails.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Realty License #01164109 Listed on: 05/02/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoskins/Frame Family Trust | $6,200,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan | |
| Schow Descendants Trust | $1,125,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Schow Roger L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Schow Roger L | $1,125,000 | None Available | |
| Schow Roger L | $1,125,000 | None Available | |
| Schow Roger L | -- | None Available | |
| Schow Roger L | -- | None Available | |
| Schow Roger Lawrence | -- | -- | |
| Schow Roger L | -- | -- | |
| Schow Roger L | $706,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/23/2025 05/23/25 | Sold | $6,200,000 | +26.5% | $2,078 / Sq Ft |
| 05/10/2025 05/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/02/2025 05/02/25 | For Sale | $4,900,000 | -- | $1,642 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,560 | $1,311,613 | $790,895 | $520,718 |
| 2024 | $18,997 | $1,285,897 | $775,388 | $510,509 |
| 2023 | $18,327 | $1,260,684 | $760,185 | $500,499 |
| 2022 | $17,269 | $1,235,970 | $745,283 | $490,687 |
| 2021 | $17,816 | $1,211,738 | $730,671 | $481,067 |
| 2020 | $18,652 | $1,199,317 | $723,181 | $476,136 |
| 2019 | $18,063 | $1,175,804 | $709,003 | $466,801 |
| 2018 | $15,679 | $1,152,756 | $695,105 | $457,651 |
| 2017 | $15,390 | $1,130,157 | $681,478 | $448,679 |
| 2016 | $14,962 | $1,108,001 | $668,118 | $439,883 |
| 2015 | $14,517 | $1,091,365 | $658,086 | $433,279 |
| 2014 | $15,790 | $1,069,991 | $645,198 | $424,793 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Eric Blomendale
Coldwell Banker Realty
(415) 599-9094
1 in this area
22 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Howard Wynn
Vanguard Properties
(415) 828-9966
14 in this area
74 Total Sales
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 325038347
APN: 028-032-16
Ask me questions while you tour the home.