$375,000

Estimated payment $2,332/month

Total Views 182
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$278 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom
  • The community has rules related to allowing live work

About This Home

Opportunity meets versatility in the heart of downtown Modesto. Located in the Transition Downtown Zone, this unique property offers incredible potential for residential, office, or mixed-use possibilities. Conveniently situated near downtown dining, shopping, and easy access to Highway 99, this centrally located property is ideal for investors, small business owners, or buyers looking for a live/work opportunity. Featuring charming character with thoughtful updates throughout the years, the property offers flexible space, private parking, and a location positioned for future growth within Modesto's evolving downtown corridor. Whether you envision a cozy residence, boutique office space, rental investment, or creative studio, the possibilities here are endless. Rare downtown zoning flexibility combined with classic character makes this a unique opportunity you won't want to miss.

Listing Agent

Allyson Haugrud

Realty ONE Group Zoom License #02073876 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Realty ONE Group Zoom

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 3,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Property is zoned TRANSITION DOWNTOWN - TD

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to allowing live work

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 104-015-020-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

3,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached, Live/Work
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Craftsman
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Free Standing Electric Range
  • Flooring: Carpet, Simulated Wood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Window
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook, Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Room
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Partial Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 277.78
  • Square Footage: 1350.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Stucco, Wood
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 375000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Detached, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer In & Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Modesto City

Lot Info

  • Zoning: TRANSITION DOWNTOWN - TD
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0803
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3500.00

Rental Info

  • Current Rent: 1800

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 104-015-020-000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,985 $340,793 $68,291 $272,502
2024 $3,807 $334,111 $66,952 $267,159
2023 $3,751 $327,561 $65,640 $261,921
2022 $2,838 $249,000 $145,500 $103,500
2021 $1,842 $168,500 $78,000 $90,500
2020 $1,583 $140,500 $65,000 $75,500
2019 $1,577 $140,500 $65,000 $75,500
2018 $1,531 $140,500 $65,000 $75,500
2017 $1,492 $137,500 $29,000 $108,500
2016 $1,319 $121,500 $25,500 $96,000
2015 $1,234 $113,500 $24,000 $89,500
2014 $1,026 $94,000 $20,000 $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $375,000 -- $278 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $250,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $195,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $217,834 Commercial
Previous Owner $195,720 Commercial
Previous Owner $200,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226061227

MetroList

APN: 104-15-19

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.