NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,020,867 - $1,400,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,794 Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2018

Last sale price $733,200 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,188 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • 11,400 Sq Ft lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Attic
  • Recreation Room
  • Victorian Architecture
  • 4 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of July 2018

Beautiful center entrance residence that exudes elegance in demand Central Park neighborhood. Situated on a spacious corner lot w/ easy maintenance formal front landscaping and a casual treed rear yard beckoning lazy summer days yet still allows loads of natural light. Impeccably kept & decorated, this stately 4bdrm 3.5bth home is simultaneously elegant & comfortable. Wide foyer leads to reception hall w/ fireplace chandelier & grand staircase centrally located. Massive lvrm, dinrm, parlor, study, eat-in kit. 2nd flr landing sitting area includes fireplace, arched sitting cove, spectacular view to leaded Palladian window. Mstr bdrm suite, 2nd flr lndry. Finished 3rd flr & bsmnt. Updated paint, roofs, sprinkler syst., refinished flrs, new boiler, split Fujitsu AC system in Kit. & Master.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristan Andersen

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne License #10311200331 Listed on: 05/11/2018

Co-Listed By

Bo Gurney

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne License #10401243887

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Blake

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10301206206

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,827

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 11,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x190
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,794 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Window Treatments
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-089-270-0004-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,827

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1901
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GURN01
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-849-1234
  • Directions: Starin Avenue to Morris Avenue
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-089-270-0004-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X190
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11400.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12827.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2018
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
List Price
$745,000
Sold Price
$733,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,800
-1.58%
Current Estimated Value
$1,278,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$545,267
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2008
Sold by
Weeks Edward C
Bought by
Weeks Edward C and Weeks Alana J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1997
Sold by
Maten Joel and Maten Rosaleen
Bought by
Weeks Edward C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bova Craig $733,200 None Available
Weeks Edward C -- None Available
Weeks Edward C $207,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2018 07/31/18 Sold $733,200 -1.6% $153 / Sq Ft
05/12/2018 05/12/18 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2018 05/11/18 For Sale $745,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,239 $1,093,000 $180,000 $913,000
2024 $3,239 $578,000 $117,300 $460,700
2023 $3,004 $578,000 $117,300 $460,700
2022 $2,906 $578,000 $117,300 $460,700
2021 $2,906 $578,000 $117,300 $460,700
2020 $3,694 $578,000 $117,300 $460,700
2019 $13,169 $480,000 $41,700 $438,300
2018 $12,392 $480,000 $41,700 $438,300
2017 $2,855 $480,000 $41,700 $438,300
2016 $11,367 $480,000 $41,700 $438,300
2015 -- $480,000 $41,700 $438,300
2014 -- $480,000 $41,700 $438,300

MLS Number: B1117196

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-089-270-0004-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.