NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1218 Washington St Waterloo, IA 50702

Does Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $109,000 - $156,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,586 Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2019

Last sale price $53,500 $34 Per Sq Ft

Est. 130% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $850 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.33 Acre Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of February 2019

Sold in bundle of 10 occupied rentals. Sweet view of picturesque downtown Waterloo.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bert Gilgen

Structure Real Estate License #S614060 Listed on: 11/06/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 14,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 115x14090x140
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,586 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Cooktop
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 891325307035

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 891325307035
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 1st Floor
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.329
  • Road Surface Type: Crushed Rock
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-260-2016
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 1586
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • BelowGradeArea: 700

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Stall

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 115X14090X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14350
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1434

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
Sold by
Farmers State Bank
Bought by
Great Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$122,806

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Great Properties Llc $5,000 Blakhawk County Abstract & T
Farmers State Bank -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/06/2019 02/06/19 Sold $53,500 -2.6% $34 / Sq Ft
11/27/2018 11/27/18 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2018 11/06/18 For Sale $54,900 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,220 $105,510 $21,600 $83,910
2024 $2,220 $102,360 $21,600 $80,760
2023 $1,750 $102,360 $21,600 $80,760
2022 $1,150 $79,670 $21,600 $58,070
2021 $1,186 $53,760 $21,600 $32,160
2020 $1,180 $52,950 $21,600 $31,350
2019 $1,180 $52,950 $21,600 $31,350
2018 $1,605 $64,300 $21,600 $42,700
2017 $1,650 $64,300 $21,600 $42,700
2016 $1,458 $64,300 $21,600 $42,700
2015 $1,458 $64,300 $21,600 $42,700
2014 $1,410 $61,020 $21,600 $39,420
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20186289

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 8913-25-307-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.