1300 S Mayo Ave Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $649,000 - $726,187
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,158
Sq Ft
$584/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1300 S Mayo Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $675,797, approximately $583 per square foot. 1300 S Mayo Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2006
Sold by
Walker Michael J B and Walker La Keisha A
Bought by
Shuler Talena A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,499
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$483,298
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2005
Sold by
Walker Michael J B and White La Keisha A
Bought by
Walker Michael J B and Walker La Keisha A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 1997
Sold by
Aof/Pacific Affordable Housing
Bought by
Walker Michael J B and White La Keisha A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,888
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1997
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Aof/Pacific Affordable Housing Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,580
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 1997
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1996
Sold by
Ojeda Jose Alfredo and Ojeda Evangelina
Bought by
Norwst Mtg Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 1993
Sold by
Avco Financial Svcs Of Southern Ca Inc
Bought by
Ojeda Jose Alfredo and Ojeda Evangelina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,100
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shuler Talena A | $420,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Walker Michael J B | -- | Multiple | |
| Walker Michael J B | $129,000 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Aof/Pacific Affordable Housing Corp | $98,000 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Hud | -- | Benefit Land Title Ins Co | |
| Norwst Mtg Inc | $133,108 | Benefit Land Title Ins Co | |
| Ojeda Jose Alfredo | $122,500 | Orange Coast Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shuler Talena A | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Michael J B | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Michael J B | $127,888 | |
| Previous Owner | Aof/Pacific Affordable Housing Corp | $104,580 | |
| Previous Owner | Ojeda Jose Alfredo | $119,100 | |
| Closed | Walker Michael J B | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,331 | $573,942 | $459,161 | $114,781 |
| 2024 | $14,329 | $562,689 | $450,158 | $112,531 |
| 2023 | $14,200 | $551,657 | $441,332 | $110,325 |
| 2022 | $13,301 | $540,841 | $432,679 | $108,162 |
| 2021 | $13,206 | $518,000 | $414,000 | $104,000 |
| 2019 | $12,141 | $453,000 | $362,000 | $91,000 |
| 2018 | $11,010 | $389,000 | $311,000 | $78,000 |
| 2016 | $5,569 | $317,000 | $253,000 | $64,000 |
| 2015 | $4,868 | $283,000 | $226,000 | $57,000 |
| 2014 | $4,184 | $239,000 | $191,000 | $48,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map