1326 Cornell Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $951,000 - $1,593,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
888
Sq Ft
$1,493/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1326 Cornell Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,325,603, approximately $1,492 per square foot. 1326 Cornell Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2017
Sold by
Westheimer Gabe I and Monroe Kathryn M
Bought by
Johnson Kenneth Arnold and Johnson Michelle Selvamani
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$664,139
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$661,464
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2007
Sold by
Wiley Joye
Bought by
Westheimer Gabe I and Monroe Kathryn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2003
Sold by
Moreira Jose Augusto Alves
Bought by
Wiley Joye
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$314,900
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2001
Sold by
Buchholz Kurt H and Buchholz Margot M
Bought by
Wiley Joye
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,250
Interest Rate
6.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Kenneth Arnold | $1,050,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Westheimer Gabe I | $615,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Wiley Joye | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wiley Joye | $295,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Kenneth Arnold | $800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Westheimer Gabe I | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wiley Joye | $314,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Wiley Joye | $280,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,260 | $1,211,587 | $365,576 | $853,011 |
| 2024 | $16,260 | $1,187,700 | $358,410 | $836,290 |
| 2023 | $15,947 | $1,171,274 | $351,382 | $819,892 |
| 2022 | $15,718 | $1,141,311 | $344,493 | $803,818 |
| 2021 | $15,791 | $1,118,798 | $337,739 | $788,059 |
| 2020 | $15,095 | $1,114,260 | $334,278 | $779,982 |
| 2019 | $14,665 | $1,092,420 | $327,726 | $764,694 |
| 2018 | $14,454 | $1,071,000 | $321,300 | $749,700 |
| 2017 | $9,911 | $709,930 | $212,979 | $496,951 |
| 2016 | $9,644 | $696,013 | $208,804 | $487,209 |
| 2015 | $9,525 | $685,564 | $205,669 | $479,895 |
| 2014 | $8,507 | $594,000 | $178,200 | $415,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map