1359 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $435,452 - $1,297,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1359 Hearst Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $908,113, approximately $454 per square foot. 1359 Hearst Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2016
Sold by
Revocab Shortridge Jr Edward A and Revocab Edward A Shortridge Jr
Bought by
Tapscott Gayle Shortridge
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2016
Sold by
Shortridge Edward A
Bought by
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2016
Sold by
Shortridge Jennifer D
Bought by
Shortridge Edward A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2015
Sold by
Shortridge Jennifer D
Bought by
Shortridge Edward A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2015
Sold by
Shortridge Edward A
Bought by
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2015
Sold by
Tapscott Gayle and Dorothy L Shortridge Trust
Bought by
Shortridge Edward A and Tapscott Gayle A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2009
Sold by
Shortridge Dorothy L
Bought by
Shortridge Dorothy L and Dorothy L Shortridge Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tapscott Gayle Shortridge | $300,000 | None Available | |
| Revocab Shortridge Jr Edward A | -- | Old Republic Title Co Berkel | |
| Shortridge Tapscott Gayle | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Shortridge Edward A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Shortridge Edward A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Revocab Shortridge Jr Edward A | -- | None Available | |
| Shortridge Edward A | -- | None Available | |
| Shortridge Dorothy L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shortridge Tapscott Gayle | $306,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shortridge Edward A | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,851 | $102,729 | $52,958 | $49,771 |
| 2024 | $6,851 | $100,715 | $51,920 | $48,795 |
| 2023 | $6,570 | $98,740 | $50,902 | $47,838 |
| 2022 | $6,687 | $96,804 | $49,904 | $46,900 |
| 2021 | $6,641 | $94,906 | $48,925 | $45,981 |
| 2020 | $6,224 | $93,933 | $48,424 | $45,509 |
| 2019 | $5,868 | $92,092 | $47,475 | $44,617 |
| 2018 | $5,680 | $90,287 | $46,544 | $43,743 |
| 2017 | $10,075 | $467,557 | $149,805 | $317,752 |
| 2016 | $3,252 | $86,781 | $44,737 | $42,044 |
| 2015 | $3,192 | $85,478 | $44,065 | $41,413 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,802 | $43,201 | $40,601 |
Source: Public Records
Map