140 Brooks Ave Claremont, CA 91711
Estimated Value: $739,000 - $970,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,314
Sq Ft
$616/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Brooks Ave, Claremont, CA 91711 and is currently estimated at $809,348, approximately $615 per square foot. 140 Brooks Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Sycamore Elementary School, El Roble Intermediate School, and Claremont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2002
Sold by
Pearson Edmond
Bought by
Leong Joan M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,779
Interest Rate
5.83%
Estimated Equity
$745,569
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 1999
Sold by
Leong Joan M
Bought by
Pearson Edmond and Leong Joan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,200
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1999
Sold by
Pearson Edmond
Bought by
Leong Joan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,200
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1999
Sold by
Family Trust Diel Daniel E And Pamela S Trs D
Bought by
Leong Joan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,200
Interest Rate
7.12%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leong Joan M | -- | Chicago | |
| Pearson Edmond | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Leong Joan M | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Leong Joan M | $171,500 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leong Joan M | $153,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leong Joan M | $137,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,996 | $287,687 | $149,229 | $138,458 |
| 2024 | $3,996 | $282,047 | $146,303 | $135,744 |
| 2023 | $3,913 | $276,518 | $143,435 | $133,083 |
| 2022 | $3,844 | $271,097 | $140,623 | $130,474 |
| 2021 | $3,773 | $265,782 | $137,866 | $127,916 |
| 2019 | $3,609 | $257,901 | $133,778 | $124,123 |
| 2018 | $3,503 | $252,845 | $131,155 | $121,690 |
| 2016 | $3,272 | $243,028 | $126,063 | $116,965 |
| 2015 | $3,226 | $239,379 | $124,170 | $115,209 |
| 2014 | $3,208 | $234,691 | $121,738 | $112,953 |
Source: Public Records
Map